FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-XXXX; FR ID 350890]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before August 17, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-XXXX.

Title: Protecting our Communications Networks by Promoting Transparency Regarding Foreign Adversary Control, Report and Order, (GN Docket No. 25-166, FCC 26-2).

Form Number: FCC Form 5655.

Type of Review: New information collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 18,000 respondents; 18,000 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours (average).

Frequency of Response: One-time reporting and on occasion reporting requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for collecting information is set out in 47 U.S.C. 34-39, 151, 152, 153, 154(i), 154(n), 155, 201-205, 211-220, 222, 225, 227b-1, 251(e), 254, 301, 302a, 303, 304, 307-310, 312, 316, 317, 319, 325, 332, 335, 336, 337, 338(i), 403, 409(e), 412, 503, 521, 551, 573, 761, 1302, 1401-1473.

Total Annual Burden: 36,000 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No Cost.

Needs and Uses: In January 2026, the Federal Communications Commission adopted the Foreign Adversary Control Report & Order which established new attestation and disclosure requirements for Commission regulated entities to report whether and the extent to which they are owned, controlled, or subject to the jurisdiction of a foreign adversary. The Order categorized each Commission assigned license, authorization, and other approval into different schedules with different levels of attestation and disclosure requirements based on their importance to national security. Respondents who indicate they are subject to control by a foreign adversary must report additional information on the nature of that control. The Order additionally establishes ongoing reporting triggers and a streamlined enforcement and revocation process for non-compliance when necessary. Finally, the Order directed the Commission to establish a new system and procedures for collecting the information from regulated entities.

The information collected in the Foreign Adversary Risk Report will fill critical information gaps in the existing understanding of the threat that adversaries pose to U.S. networks. As such, the information from the collection will improve the Commission's situational awareness of the threat that foreign adversaries currently pose. The Commission will use this information in support of various rulemakings and proceedings as they relate to national security and in developing appropriate actions to mitigate and eliminate threats from adversarial control or influence. Additionally, certain information from the attestation and the additional disclosures will be made available to the public for inspection, subject to privacy and confidentiality considerations, to improve transparency into U.S. communications network and enable outside parties to raise concerns where appropriate.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12089 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P