NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-036; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0298]

Name of Information Collection: NASA Small Business Supplier Development Program (Formerly Known as the NASA Mentor-Protégé Program)

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket: NASA-2026-0298.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The NASA Small Business Supplier Development Program (formerly known as the NASA Mentor-Protégé Program) is authorized by the U.S. Small Business Administration in accordance with 15 U.S.C. 657r and 13 CFR 125.10. The purpose of the Program is to provide incentives to NASA prime contractors (mentors) to assist small businesses and other protégés to enhance their capabilities and increase their participation in NASA, other Government, and in commercial contracts and subcontracts. Under the Program, mentor-protégé agreements specify the assistance to be provided by the mentor and agreement milestones, as well as reporting requirements for the mentor and protégé firm. This information collection (i.e., reports submitted pursuant to mentor-protégé agreements) is required by NASA to monitor the performance and progress of both the mentor and the protégé in this developmental assistance program.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic via Email

III. Data

Title: NASA Small Business Supplier Development Program.

OMB Number: 2700-0078.

Type of review: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Affected Public: Vendors participating in the NASA Small Business Supplier Development Program.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 1.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 10.

Annual Responses: 10.

Estimated Time per Response: 1.5.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 15.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12076 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P