DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-230-2026]

Approval of Subzone Status; Fisher BioServices; Frederick, Maryland

On April 22, 2026, the Executive Secretary of the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board docketed an application submitted by the Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, grantee of FTZ 255, requesting subzone status subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 255, on behalf of Fisher BioServices, in Frederick, Maryland.

The application was processed in accordance with the FTZ Act and Regulations, including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 22490, April 27, 2026). The FTZ staff examiner reviewed the application and determined that it meets the criteria for approval. Pursuant to the authority delegated to the FTZ Board Executive Secretary (15 CFR 400.36(f)), the application to establish Subzone 255C was approved on June 11, 2026, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13, and further subject to FTZ 255's 2,000-acre activation limit.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12075 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P