DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-70-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 230, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; TN Americas LLC; (Nuclear Fuel Containers); Kernersville, North Carolina

TN Americas LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Kernersville, North Carolina within Subzone 230L. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 11, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include DN30 nuclear fuel containers (duty rate is duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: cold-rolled stainless steel plates; hot-rolled stainless steel plates; stainless steel bars; stainless steel pipe fittings; foam materials; microporous insulated panels; acrylic based sealant; seals of vulcanized rubber (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request [also] indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232) depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 232 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12073 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P