DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-316-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 44; Application for Subzone; Perlen Packaging LLC; Whippany, New Jersey

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the State of New Jersey Department of State, grantee of FTZ 44, requesting subzone status for the facility of Perlen Packaging LLC, located in Whippany, New Jersey. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on June 12, 2026.

The proposed subzone (3.44 acres) is located at 135 Algonquin Parkway, Whippany, New Jersey. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 44.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 27, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through August 10, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12072 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P