POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 20

International Mailing Services: Price Changes

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Final action.

SUMMARY: On April 9, 2026, the Postal Service published notice of mailing services price adjustments with the Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC). The PRC concluded that the price adjustments contained in the Postal Service's notification may go into effect on July 12, 2026. The Postal Service will revise Notice 123, Price List, to reflect the new mailing services prices.

DATES: Effective: July 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dale Kennedy at 202-268-6592 or Tonya Franklin-Whetts at 202-268-6308.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Proposed Rule and Response

On April 9, 2026, the Postal Service filed a notice with the PRC in Docket No. R2026-1 of mailing services price adjustments, including the elimination of the Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee for Inbound Letter Post letters and flats, to be effective on July 12, 2026. On April 16, 2026, the Postal Service published notification of proposed price changes in the Federal Register entitled “International Mailing Services: Proposed Price Changes” (91 FR 20393). The notification included the changes that the Postal Service would adopt for certain services covered by Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, International Mail Manual (IMM®) and publish in the Notice 123, Price List, available on Postal Explorer® at pe.usps.com. The Postal Service received no comments.

II. Order of the Postal Regulatory Commission

In PRC Order No. 9584 issued on May 27, 2026, in PRC Docket No. R2026-1, the PRC concluded that the international prices in the Postal Service's notice in Docket No. R2026-1 may go into effect on July 12, 2026. The new prices will be posted accordingly in Notice 123, Price List, on Postal Explorer at pe.usps.com.

III. Summary of Changes

First-Class Mail International®

The price for a single-piece postcard will be $1.75 worldwide. The First-Class Mail International® (FCMI) letter nonmachinable surcharge will remain $0.49. The FCMI single-piece letter and flat prices will be as follows:

Letters
Weight not over (oz.) | Price groups: 1 | Price groups: 2 | Price groups: 3-5 | Price groups: 6-9
1 | $1.75 | $1.75 | $1.75 | $1.75
2 | 2.35 | 2.60 | 3.50 | 3.50
3 | 2.95 | 3.50 | 5.25 | 5.25
3.5 | 3.50 | 4.15 | 5.75 | 5.75

Flats
Weight not over (oz.) | Price groups: 1 | Price groups: 2 | Price groups: 3-5 | Price groups: 6-9
1 | $3.30 | $3.30 | $3.30 | $3.30
2 | 3.75 | 4.35 | 4.65 | 4.65
3 | 4.25 | 5.45 | 6.05 | 6.05
4 | 4.65 | 6.45 | 7.35 | 7.35
5 | 5.15 | 7.55 | 8.75 | 8.75
6 | 5.65 | 8.65 | 10.15 | 10.15
7 | 6.15 | 9.75 | 11.55 | 11.55
8 | 6.65 | 10.85 | 12.95 | 12.95
12 | 7.60 | 13.00 | 15.75 | 15.75
15.994 | 8.55 | 15.15 | 18.55 | 18.55

International Extra Services and Fees

The Postal Service will remove Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee for Inbound Letter Post letters and flats and increase prices and fees for certain market dominant international extra services as noted:

• Certificate of Mailing service: Fees for Certificate of Mailing service for FCMI will increase as follows:

Certificate of Mailing—First-Class Mail International
Individual pieces | Fee
Individual article (PS Form 3817) | $2.55
Duplicate copy of PS Form 3817 or PS Form 3665 (per page) | 2.55
Firm mailing sheet (PS Form 3665), per piece (minimum 3) | 0.75
Bulk quantities |
For first 1,000 pieces (or fraction thereof) | 14.25
Each additional 1,000 pieces (or fraction thereof) | 1.80
Duplicate copy of PS Form 3606 | 2.55

• Registered Mail® service: The fee for international Registered Mail service for FCMI will increase to $25.00.

• Return Receipt service: The fee for international Return Receipt service for FCMI will increase to $7.20.

• International Business ReplyTM Mail Service: The price for International Business Reply Service (IBRS) cards will increase to $2.65, and the price for IBRS envelopes (up to 2 ounces) will increase to $3.30.

The removal of Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee for Inbound Letter Post letters and flats, and the new prices will be listed in the updated Notice 123, Price List.

Kevin Rayburn,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12071 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P