DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1123-1NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; New collection; Requests for DOJ Certification Letters for T Visa Holders

AGENCY: Human Rights and Special Prosecutions Section, Criminal Division, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments, especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Ayn Ducao, Human Rights and Special Prosecutions Section, Criminal Division, 1301 New York Ave. NW, Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20530, T-visa.System@usdoj.gov or (202) 616-2492.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the (component), including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: New collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Requests for Department of Justice (DOJ) Certification Letters for T Visa Holders.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: 1123-1NEW.

Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected Public: Primary: Individuals or households. well as a brief abstract: Eligible non-citizen victims of human trafficking victims are entitled to petition the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Department of Homeland Security (DHS), for temporary non-immigrant “T visas” pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T). T visas allow qualifying human trafficking victims to legally remain in the U.S. for up to 4 years if they comply with reasonable law enforcement requests for assistance. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T). Minors and those too traumatized to assist are exempt from assisting law enforcement. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(i)(III).

Qualifying T visa holders can petition DHS to adjust to Lawful Permanent Resident status if they meet statutory requirements under 8 U.S.C. 1255(l). To apply for an adjustment of status, a T visa holder must have remained continuously present in the U.S. for at least 3 years, or until completion of the investigation or prosecution, whichever is shorter. § 1255(l); 8 CFR 245.23(a). To apply for early adjustment of status within 3 years of receiving the T visa, the T visa holder must establish that the “Attorney General has determined that the investigation or prosecution is complete.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(l)(A). To establish their eligibility for early adjustment with USCIS, applicants with less than 3 years of continuous physical presence as T visa holders “must submit a document signed by the Attorney General or their designee, attesting that the investigation or prosecution is complete.” 8 CFR 245.23(e)(2)(i)(B).

4. Obligation to Respond: To apply for early adjustment of status within 3 years of receiving the T visa, the T visa holder must establish that the “Attorney General has determined that the investigation or prosecution is complete.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(l)(A). To establish their eligibility for early adjustment with USCIS, applicants with less than 3 years of continuous physical presence as T visa holders “must submit a document signed by the Attorney General or their designee, attesting that the investigation or prosecution is complete.” 8 CFR 245.23(e)(2)(i)(B) (emphasis added).

5. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: DHS reported that between 2021 and 2025, DHS approved over 9,000 T visa applications. Some portion of these approved applicants have applied or will apply for DOJ Certification letters.

6. Estimated Time per Respondent: Will vary depending on the documentation available to the applicant but estimated time for applicant to compile application would be on average three hours.

7. Frequency: Constant.

8. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden—Assuming 2,000 applications from respondents annually with an average time per respondent of 3 hours, then the annual time burden is 6,000 hours (2,000 × 3 hours).

9. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden—N/A.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-12065 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-14-P