DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

National Coal Council

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO), Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a meeting of the National Coal Council. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Tuesday, July 21, 2026; 8 a.m. to 12 noon (EDT).

ADDRESSES: The Willard Hotel, 1401 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20004. The meeting will be held in the Willard Room. In-person meeting. Information to access a live stream of the meeting proceedings will be available at: https://nationalcoalcouncil.energy.gov/ncc/future-meetings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Joseph Giove, U.S. Department of Energy, telephone: (301) 903-4130 or email: joseph.giove@doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Committee: To provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Secretary of Energy on matters relating to coal and the coal industry.

Purpose of the Meeting: The National Coal Council will hold a meeting on July 21, 2026, to present, discuss and possibly finalize two subcommittee reports, and to discuss 1-2 new reports to be conducted in the future.

Tentative Agenda:

• Welcome from the Acting Assistant Secretary (HGEO) and Meeting Room Logistics;

• Welcome and Congratulatory Remarks from the Secretary of Energy; Secretary of Interior, and Secretary of Labor.

• Presentation/Discussion/Vote on two NCC subcommittee studies.

• Announcement of 1-2 new NCC studies.

• Public Statements, if any; and

• Dismissal.

Public Participation: The meeting will be accessible to the public via live stream, and will be conducted by the Council Chair to ensure an orderly flow of business. To make an oral statement on any agenda item, please contact Mr. Joseph Giove (using the contact details listed above) at least seven days prior to the meeting. Approximately 10 minutes will be reserved for public comments; individual speaking times will depend on the number of requests received but will not exceed three minutes per speaker. If you wish to attend the meeting in person, you must register seven days in advance, as space is limited, so please contact Mr. Giove to reserve a space. Written comments are also welcome either before or after the meeting and may be submitted directly to Mr. Giove for distribution to the committee.

Minutes: The minutes of the meeting will be available at https://nationalcoalcouncil.energy.gov/ncc/past-meetings-and-events or by contacting Mr. Giove. He may be reached at the email address or telephone number listed previously.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 11, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC on June 12, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12061 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P