NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-2179]

NUREG: Report to Congress on Abnormal Occurrences: Fiscal Year 2025; Dissemination of Information

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Final report; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing NUREG-0090, Volume 48, “Report to Congress on Abnormal Occurrences: Fiscal Year 2025.” The report describes those events that the NRC or an Agreement State identified as abnormal occurrences (AOs) during fiscal year (FY) 2025, based on the criteria defined by the Commission. The report describes seven events involving Agreement State licensees and two events involving NRC licensees.

DATES: NUREG-0090, Volume 48, is available June 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2179 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2179. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The FY 2025 AO Report, NUREG-0090, Volume 48, “Report to Congress on Abnormal Occurrences: Fiscal Year 2025,” is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26148A406.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rigel Flora, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-3890; email: Rigel.Flora@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 208 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended (Pub. L. 93-438), defines an “abnormal occurrence” as an unscheduled incident or event that the NRC determines to be significant from the standpoint of public health or safety. The FY 2025 AO Report, NUREG-0090, Volume 48, “Report to Congress on Abnormal Occurrences: Fiscal Year 2025,” describes those events that the NRC identified as AOs during FY 2025.

This report describes seven events involving Agreement State licensees and two events involving NRC licensees. Four AOs were medical events, as defined in part 35 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Medical Use of Byproduct Material.” The remaining five AOs consisted of one loss of an industrial radiography source, two events involving overexposure of declared pregnant radiation workers, one significant breakdown in radiological controls, and one unintended fetal/embryo exposure during a medical procedure. No events at commercial nuclear power plants met the AO criteria.

The NRC identified no events at NRC-licensed facilities during FY 2025 that met the guidelines for inclusion in Appendix B, “Other Events of Interest.”

One event met the guidelines for inclusion in Appendix C, “Updates on Previously Reported Abnormal Occurrences.”

Agreement States are those States that have entered into formal agreements with the NRC pursuant to section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA), to regulate certain quantities of AEA material at facilities located within their borders.

The Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-66) requires that AOs be reported to Congress annually. The full report, NUREG-0090, Volume 48, “Report to Congress on Abnormal Occurrences: Fiscal Year 2025,” is also available electronically at the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/staff.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Carrie Safford,
Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12060 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P