DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2542; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00397-R; Amendment 39-23356; AD 2026-10-16]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2022-19-13, which applied to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters. AD 2022-19-13 required incorporating into existing maintenance records certain requirements (airworthiness limitations). Since the FAA issued AD 2022-19-13, a determination was made that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations are necessary. This AD requires revising the airworthiness limitations section (ALS) of the existing maintenance manual (MM) or instructions for continued airworthiness (ICAs) and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 21, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of July 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2542; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2542.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Williams, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4134; email: matthew.t.williams@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2022-19-13, Amendment 39-22182 (87 FR 57814, September 22, 2022) (AD 2022-19-13). AD 2022-19-13 applied to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters. The FAA issued AD 2022-19-13 to address the failure of certain parts, which could result in the loss of control of the helicopter.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on September 15, 2025 (90 FR 44353). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2024-0134, dated July 10, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0134) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations and repetitive check requirements have been developed. Additionally, the MCAI advises that the airworthiness limitations are identified as mandatory for continued airworthiness and that Airbus Helicopters has issued applicable ALS revisions to specify new and more restrictive life limits and maintenance tasks, which include repetitive checks and inspection requirements.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require revising the ALS of the existing MM or ICAs and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of critical parts and primary structural components, which if not addressed, could result in loss of control of the helicopter.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2542.

Relationship Between This AD and Other Relevant Rulemaking

EASA AD 2021-0193 notes that the requirements of EASA AD 2010-0006, dated January 7, 2010 (EASA AD 2010-0006) (which prompted FAA AD 2011-22-05 R1, Amendment 39-17765 (79 FR 14169, March 13, 2014) (AD 2011-22-05 R1)); and EASA AD 2015-0094, dated May 29, 2015 (EASA AD 2015-0094) (which prompted FAA AD 2016-25-20, Amendment 39-18746 (81 FR 94954, December 27, 2016) (AD 2016-25-20)); have been incorporated into the applicable ALS specified in EASA AD 2021-0193.

Accordingly, this AD does not supersede AD 2011-22-05 R1 or AD 2016-25-20. Rather, the FAA has determined that a standalone AD is more appropriate to address the changes in EASA AD 2024-0134, which superseded EASA AD 2021-0193. Therefore, accomplishment of the required actions in this AD terminates all of the requirements of AD 2011-22-05 R1 and AD 2016-25-20 for Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters only.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from three commenters. The commenters were the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance and two individuals. The two individuals supported the NPRM without change. The following presents the comments received on the NPRM from the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Issue an NPRM or Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either convert this action to an NPRM with a 30-day delayed effective date or provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption to bypass notice and comment and the 30-day delayed effective date.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA revise the proposed AD to comply with the PRA if reporting is required or remove any reporting provisions until PRA requirements are satisfied, or make any reporting provisions voluntary. If reporting is not required, the commenter requested the FAA clarify that in the AD.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the final rule. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Make Incorporation by Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance stated that the FAA's current practices for IBR frequently fail to meet the legal and regulatory standards for reasonable availability. The commenter called on the FAA to guarantee that all IBR materials are easily and freely accessible to the public and affected parties for both commenting and compliance purposes. The commenter requested the FAA either obtain the copyright holder's consent to place the IBR material in the public docket or include a summary of the essential technical steps within the AD text to allow compliance without purchasing proprietary material. They also requested that this access be documented in the rulemaking record.

The FAA notes that EASA AD 2024-0134, which is incorporated by reference in this AD, is available to the public on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu, as explained in the preamble and regulatory text of the proposed AD. This material was also posted in the AD docket upon publication of the NPRM. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA provide the factual basis for its Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) certification that the AD will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities and consider less burdensome alternatives for small operators.

FAA has considered the AD's impact on small businesses and provides the following factual basis for its RFA certification.

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, Public Law 96-354, 94 Stat. 1164 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-121, 110 Stat. 857, Mar. 29, 1996) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Public Law 111-240, 124 Stat. 2504, Sept. 27, 2010), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

Small Entities to Which This AD Applies

The FAA used the definition of small entities in the RFA for this analysis. The RFA defines small entities as small businesses, small governmental jurisdictions, or small organizations. In 5 U.S.C. 601(3), the RFA defines “small business” to have the same meaning as “small business concern” under section 3 of the Small Business Act. The Small Business Act authorizes the Small Business Administration (SBA) to define “small business” by issuing regulations.

The SBA (2023) has established size standards for various types of economic activities, or industries, under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). These size standards generally define small businesses based on the number of employees or annual receipts. Note that the SBA definition of a small business applies to the parent company and all affiliates as a single entity.

To identify small entities, the FAA first identified the primary NAICS of the entity or parent company, and then used data from different sources (e.g., company annual reports, Bureau of Transportation Statistics) to determine whether the entity meets the applicable size standard. The FAA provides the estimated number of small entities (plus 3 individuals) affected by this AD:

Number of Small Entities Affected by Industry and Cost Significance
NAICS Code | Description | Number of small entities affected | Average annual revenue | Cost per AD/annual revenue
236116 | New Multifamily Housing Construction | 1 | $61,020 | 0.14%
423860 | Transportation Equipment and Supplies [except Motor Vehicle] Merchant Wholesalers | 2 | 162,900 | 0.05
481211 | Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation | 7 | 1,181,754 | 0.01
481219 | Other Nonscheduled Air Transportation | 4 | 733,405 | 0.02
488119 | Other Airport Operations | 3 | 28,645,000 | 0.00
488190 | Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | 5 | 1,760,390 | 0.01
523910 | Miscellaneous Intermediation | 1 | 261,830 | 0.03
532411 | Commercial Air, Rail, and Water Transportation Equipment Rental and Leasing | 2 | 999,999 | 0.02
541512 | Computer Systems Design Services | 1 | 241,120 | 0.04
541611 | Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | 1 | 999,999 | 0.01
541922 | Commercial Photography | 1 | 750,000 | 0.01
813910 | Business Associations | 1 | 1,160,000 | 0.01
921110 | Executive Offices | 1 | 226,340 | 0.04

RFA Conclusions

While FAA has determined that this AD affects a substantial number of small entities, the compliance cost relative to annual revenue is minimal. The estimated compliance cost per entity is a one-time labor cost of $85 to revise the ALS of the maintenance manual. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b) and based on the foregoing, the FAA has determined that the financial impacts of this AD are not disproportionate to small entities. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2024-0134. This material specifies replacing components before exceeding their life limits and accomplishing all applicable maintenance tasks within thresholds and intervals specified in the ALS as defined in EASA AD 2024-0134. Depending on the results of the maintenance tasks, EASA AD 2024-0134 requires accomplishing corrective action(s) or contacting Airbus Helicopters for approved instructions and accomplishing those instructions.

Additionally, EASA AD 2024-0134 specifies revising the Aircraft Maintenance Programme (AMP) by incorporating the limitations, tasks, and associated thresholds and intervals described in the specified ALS, as applicable. Revising the AMP constitutes terminating action for the requirement to record accomplishment of the actions of replacing components before exceeding their life limits and accomplishing maintenance tasks within thresholds and intervals specified in the applicable ALS as specified in EASA AD 2024-0134 for demonstration of AD compliance on a continued basis.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 34 helicopters of the U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD.

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Revise ALS | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour¹ = $85 | $0 | $85 | $2,890
¹ FAA estimated operators will incur $85 in costs per labor hour, which is the weighted average fiscal year (FY) 2026 fully loaded wage of an aircraft mechanic ($69.85) working 60% of the labor hours and a general and operations manager ($108.15) working 40% of the labor hours. The FAA estimated these wages by taking the average of the FY 2024 Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) air transportation industry average wage for aircraft mechanics and general and operations managers (See: Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Query System, BLS (May 2024), data.bls.gov/oes/); multiplying each wage by a fringe benefit factor of 1.42 (See: Employer Cost for Employee Compensation—December 2024, BLS (2024), bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_03142025.pdf); and adjusting these 2024 wages to 2026 dollars using an implicit Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Price Deflator of 2.8% (See: Gross Domestic Product: Implicit Price Deflator, FRED (2026) fred.stlouisfed.org/series/GDPDEF).

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA has determined that this AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2022-19-13, Amendment 39-22182 (87 FR 57814, September 22, 2022) (AD 2022-19-13); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-16 Airbus Helicopters: Amendment 39-23356; Docket No. FAA-2025-2542; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00397-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 21, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

(1) This AD replaces AD 2022-19-13, Amendment 39-22182 (87 FR 57814, September 22, 2022).

(2) This AD affects AD 2011-22-05 R1, Amendment 39-17765 (79 FR 14169, March 13, 2014) (AD 2011-22-05 R1); and AD 2016-25-20, Amendment 39-18746 (81 FR 94954, December 27, 2016) (AD 2016-25-20).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 05, Time Limits/Maintenance Checks.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by new or more restrictive airworthiness limitations. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of critical parts and primary structural components, which if not addressed, could result in loss of control of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2024-0134, dated July 10, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0134).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2024-0134

(1) Where EASA AD 2024-0134 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) This AD does not adopt paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of EASA AD 2024-0134.

(3) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0134 specifies “Within 12 months after the effective date of this AD, revise the approved AMP”, this AD requires replacing that text with “Within 30 days after the effective date of this AD, revise the airworthiness limitations section of the existing maintenance manual or instructions for continued airworthiness and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable”.

(4) The initial compliance time for doing the tasks specified in paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0134 is on or before the applicable “limitations” and “associated thresholds” as incorporated by the requirements of paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0134 or within 30 days after the effective date of this AD, whichever occurs later.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2024-0134.

(i) Provisions for Alternative Actions and Intervals

After the action required by paragraph (g) of this AD has been done, no alternative actions and associated thresholds and intervals, including life limits, are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of the “Ref. Publications” section of EASA AD 2024-0134.

(j) Terminating Action for ADs 2011-22-05 R1 and 2016-25-20

(1) Accomplishing the actions required by this AD terminates all requirements of AD 2011-22-05 R1 for Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters only.

(2) Accomplishing the actions required by this AD terminates all requirements of AD 2016-25-20 for Model AS355E, AS355F, AS355F1, AS355F2, AS355N, and AS355NP helicopters only.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Matthew Williams, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4134; email: matthew.t.williams@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0134, dated July 10, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 11, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12051 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P