DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13042]

Notice of Determinations; Culturally Significant Object Being Imported for Scientific Research and Exhibition

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of the following determinations: I hereby determine that a certain object being imported from abroad pursuant to an agreement with its foreign owner or custodian for temporary scientific research and display at the J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center, Los Angeles, California, and in the exhibition “Faces of Fame: Inventing Celebrity in Europe, 1750-1800” at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, District of Columbia; the J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center; and at possible additional exhibitions or venues yet to be determined, is of cultural significance, and, further, that its temporary scientific research and exhibition or display within the United States as aforementioned is in the national interest. I have ordered that Public Notice of these determinations be published in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reed Liriano, Program Coordinator, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State (telephone: 202-632-6471; email: section2459@state.gov). The mailing address is U.S. Department of State, L/PD, 2200 C Street NW (SA-5), Suite 5H03, Washington, DC 20522-0505.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The foregoing determinations were made pursuant to the authority vested in me by the Act of October 19, 1965 (79 Stat. 985; 22 U.S.C. 2459), Executive Order 12047 of March 27, 1978, the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 (112 Stat. 2681, et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 6501 note, et seq.), Delegation of Authority No. 234 of October 1, 1999, Delegation of Authority No. 236-3 of August 28, 2000, and Delegation of Authority No. 523 of December 22, 2021.

Sherry C. Keneson-Hall,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Educational and Cultural Affairs, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-12049 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-05-P