FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 73

[MB Docket No. 26-113; DA 26-568; FR ID 350860]

Radio Broadcasting Services; Selmer, Tennessee

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: In this document the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) requests comments on a proposal to amend the Table of FM Allotments, by deleting vacant Channel 288A at Selmer, Tennessee, because it does not comply with the minimum distance separation requirements of the Commission's rules. A staff engineering analysis determines that Channel 288A at Selmer, Tennessee is short-spaced to Station WVNA-FM by nine kilometers, and there are no alternate channels available to alleviate the existing spacing conflict that would comply with the Commission's spacing requirements. The proposed Selmer deletion is consistent with the Commission's policy that it will not retain a vacant FM channel that would not comply with the Commission's spacing requirements.

DATES: Comments must be filed on or before July 24, 2026, and reply comments on or before August 10. 2026.

ADDRESSES: Pursuant to §§ 1.415 and 1.419 of the Commission's rules, 47 CFR 1.415, 1.419, interested parties may file comments and reply comments on or before the dates indicated in the DATES section above. Comments may be filed using the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS). You may submit comments, identified by [docket number and/or rulemaking number], by any of the following methods:

• Electronic Filers: Comments may be filed electronically using the internet by accessing the ECFS: https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs.

• Paper Filers: Parties who choose to file by paper must file an original and one copy of each filing.

• Filings can be sent by hand or messenger delivery, by commercial courier, or by the U.S. Postal Service. All filings must be addressed to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission.

• Hand-delivered or messenger-delivered paper filings for the Commission's Secretary are accepted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. by the FCC's mailing contractor at 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701. All hand deliveries must be held together with rubber bands or fasteners. Any envelopes and boxes must be disposed of before entering the building.

• Commercial courier deliveries (any deliveries not by the U.S. Postal Service) must be sent to 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701.

• Filings sent by U.S. Postal Service First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, and Priority Mail Express must be sent to 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

• People with Disabilities: To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rolanda F. Smith, Media Bureau, (202) 418-2054, Rolanda-Faye.Smith@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a synopsis of the Commission's Notice of Proposed Rule Making (NPRM), in MB Docket No. 26-113, adopted June 8, 2026, and released June 9, 2026. The full text of this document is available online at https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs. The full text of this document is also available at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-568A1.pdf.

Provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of l980 do not apply to this proceeding. This document does not contain proposed information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any proposed information collection burden “for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees,” pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4).

The Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act requires each agency, in providing notice of a rulemaking, to post online a brief plain-language summary of the proposed rule. Accordingly, the Commission will publish the required summary of this NPRM on https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings.

Members of the public should note that from the time a NPRM is issued until the matter is no longer subject to Commission consideration or court review, all ex parte contacts are prohibited in Commission proceedings, such as this one, which involve channel allotments. See 47 CFR 1.1204(b) for rules governing permissible ex parte contacts.

List of Subjects in 47 CFR Part 73

Radio, Radio broadcasting.

Federal Communications Commission.
Nazifa Sawez,
Assistant Chief, Audio Division, Media Bureau.

Proposed Rules

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission proposes to amend 47 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 309, 310, 334, 336, 339.

§ 73.202 [Amended]

2. In § 73.202(b), amend table 1 (Table of FM Allotments) under Tennessee by removing the entry for “Selmer”.

[FR Doc. 2026-12043 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P