DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No.: FAA-2025-2167; Summary Notice No. -2026-15]

Petition for Exemption; Summary of Petition Received; Amor Fati Industries Corp

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice contains a summary of a petition seeking relief from specified requirements of Federal Aviation Regulations. The purpose of this notice is to improve the public's awareness of, and participation in, the FAA's exemption process. Neither publication of this notice nor the inclusion nor omission of information in the summary is intended to affect the legal status of the petition or its final disposition.

DATES: Comments on this petition must identify the petition docket number and must be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by docket number FAA-2025-2167 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

• Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W12-140, West Building Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to http://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at http://www.dot.gov/privacy.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at http://www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Liam Andrews, Office of Rulemaking, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591, at 202-267-8181.

This notice is published pursuant to 14 CFR 11.85.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Dan A. Ngo,
Manager, Part 11 Petitions Branch, Office of Rulemaking.

Petition for Exemption

Docket No.: FAA-2025-2167.

Petitioner: Amor Fati Industries Corp. d/b/a Seneca.

Section(s) of 14 CFR Affected: §§ 61.3(a)(1)(i), 61.3(c)(1), 61.23(a)(2), 91.7(a), 91.119(c), 91.121, 91.151(b), 91.209(a)(1), 91.403(b), 91.405(a), 91.407(a)(1), 91.409(a)(1), 91.409(a)(2), 91.417(a), 91.417(b), 137.19(c), 137.19(d), 137.19(e)(2)(ii), 137.19(e)(2)(iii), 137.19(e)(2)(v), 137.31(a), 137.31(b), 137.33(a), 137.33(b), 137.41(c), and 137.42.

Description of Relief Sought: Amor Fati Industries Corp. d/b/a/Seneca (Seneca) is seeking to amend existing Grant of Exemption No. 25122 which provides relief necessary to enable Part 137 fire management and suppression operations with the Seneca Argo-1 unmanned aircraft system (UAS). The proposed amendments would allow for the operation of the Argo-3 UAS, which is a modified version of the Argo-1 UA with a maximum takeoff weight of 450 pounds, and to allow for the operation of up to five UAS simultaneously by a single pilot-in-command and enable Seneca beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) operations without visual observers and without requiring the pilot in command to maintain visual line of sight, using shielding mitigations and ADS-B In.

[FR Doc. 2026-12042 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P