SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105671; File No. SR-MRX-2026-28]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Nasdaq MRX, LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Rename “Outcome-Related Options” as “Nasdaq Event Options”

June 11, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on June 8, 2026, Nasdaq MRX, LLC (“MRX” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II, below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend the name of its Outcome-Related Options or “OROs.”

The text of the proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/rulebook/mrx/rulefilings, and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

MRX received approval to list and trade standardized, cash-settled, European-style binary options on broad-based security indexes referred to as Outcome-Related Options or “OROs.” ³ Specifically, the Exchange received approval ⁴ to list and trade OROs on the Nasdaq-100® Index ⁵ and on the Nasdaq-100 Micro Index®.⁶ The Exchange has not yet listed these products.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105342 (April 30, 2026), 91 FR 24299 (May 5, 2026) (SR-MRX-2026-05).

⁴ See id.

⁵ The Nasdaq-100 Index (“NDX”) is a modified market capitalization-weighted index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, based on market capitalization. It does not contain securities of financial companies, including investment companies. Security types generally eligible for the Nasdaq-100 Index include common stocks, ordinary shares, American Depository Receipts, and tracking stocks. Security or company types not included in the Nasdaq-100 Index are closed-end funds, convertible debentures, exchange traded funds, limited liability companies, limited partnership interests, preferred stocks, rights, shares or units of beneficial interest, warrants, units and other derivative securities. A description of the Nasdaq-100 Index is available on Nasdaq's website at https://indexes.nasdaqomx.com/docs/methodology_NDX.pdf. The Nasdaq-100 Index is a broad-based index, as defined in Options 4A, Section 3. See also: https://www.nasdaq.com/NDX_NDXP_Factsheet.

⁶ The Nasdaq-100 Micro Index or XND is designed to reflect 1/100th the value of the Nasdaq-100 Index. See https://www.nasdaq.com/docs/2023/08/14/XND_FactSheet.pdf.

At this time, the Exchange proposes to rename “Outcome-Related Options” or “OROs” as “Nasdaq Event Options” throughout Options 3B. The name change is a non-substantive amendment.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,⁷ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,⁸ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general to protect investors and the public interest.

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange's proposal to rename “Outcome-Related Options” or “OROs” as “Nasdaq Event Options” throughout Options 3B is consistent with the Act as the proposed amendment is non-substantive.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

The Exchange's proposal to rename Outcome-Related Options or OROs as Nasdaq Event Options does not impose an undue burden on intra-market or inter-market competition because the proposed amendment is non-substantive.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were either solicited or received.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ⁹ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) thereunder.¹⁰

⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-MRX-2026-28 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-MRX-2026-28. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-MRX-2026-28 and should be submitted on or before July 7, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹¹
¹¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12036 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P