DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[Docket No. VA-2025-VACO-0001]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Office of Inspector General (OIG), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: As required by the Privacy Act of 1974, notice is hereby given that VA is modifying the system of records titled “Inspector General Hotline (Complaint Center) Records” (66VA53). This system is used to store records and information related to official complaints made to the OIG about impropriety and wrongdoing related to VA programs and operations.

DATES: Comments on this modified system of records must be received no later than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. If no public comment is received during the period allowed for comment or unless otherwise published in the Federal Register by VA, the modified system of records will become effective a minimum of 30 days after date of publication in the Federal Register. If VA receives public comments, VA shall review the comments to determine whether any changes to the notice are necessary.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted through www.regulations.gov under docket number VA-2025-VACO-0001 or mailed to VA Privacy Service (005X6F), 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420. Comments should indicate that they are submitted in response to “Inspector General Hotline (Complaint Center) Records” (66VA53). Comments received will be available at www.regulations.gov for public viewing, inspection, or copies.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chris Wilber, Counselor to the Inspector General (50C), Office of Inspector General, Chris.Wilber@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: OIG has reviewed its system of records notices and has determined its record system, “Inspector General Hotline (Complaint Center) Records” (66VA53), should be amended to reflect evolving technology and procedures, to conform to current practice, and to reflect current authorities. VA is amending the system of records by revising the Security Classification, Routine Uses, Policies and Practices for Storing, Retrieving, Accessing, Retaining, and Disposing of Records, Retention and Disposal, Record Access Procedures, and Contesting Record Procedures.

The Security Classification is being updated to state “Unclassified”. Routine Uses 1-10 are being updated in accordance with OMB recommendations.

The Policies and Practices for Storing, Retrieving, Accessing, Retaining, and Disposing of Records within the system are being modified to state current practices and systems.

The Retention and Disposal section is being amended to include “Records Control Schedule DAA-0015·2013·0004”.

The Record Access Procedures section is being amended to state that record access should be requested from the system manager and requests should include proof of identity and a sufficient description of the records sought.

The Contesting Record Procedures section is being amended to state that requests to contest or amend records should be directed to the system manager, should specify what is being contested, and that most records in this system are exempt from relevant portions of the Privacy Act.

The Report of Intent to Amend a System of Records Notice and an advance copy of the system notice have been sent to the appropriate Congressional committees and to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(r) (Privacy Act) and guidelines issued by OMB (65 FR 77677), December 12, 2000.

Signing Authority: The Senior Agency Official for Privacy, or designee, approved this document and authorized the undersigned to sign and submit the document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication electronically as an official document of the Department of Veterans Affairs. Eddie Pool, Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology and Chief Information Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs approved this document on September 25, 2025 for publication.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Saurav Devkota,
Government Information Specialist, VA Privacy Service, Office of Information and Technology, Department of Veterans Affairs.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

“Inspector General Hotline (Complaint Center) Records” (66VA53).

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Office of Inspector General (OIG), Office of Assistant Inspector General for Management and Administration (53), 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Assistant Inspector General for Management and Administration (53), Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Inspector General, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

Public Law (Pub. L). 95-452, as amended; 5 U.S.C. 401, et. seq.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

The purpose of this system of records is to compile and store records and information related to official complaints made to the VA OIG. The Hotline Division is the OIG's complaint center and serves as the recipient of all types of complaints about impropriety and wrongdoing related to VA programs and operations. The specific information about each complaint, including name of complainant, name of subject, and allegations of improper conduct, is recorded and then forwarded to the appropriate VA OIG division or external entity for investigation, review, or resolution. The information is also used to provide prompt, responsive, and accurate information regarding the status of Hotline complaints and to provide a record of complaint disposition and statistical information about complaints.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

The following categories of individuals will be covered by the system: Individuals who are subjects of complaints, complainants, and witnesses. Subjects, complainants, and witnesses may be VA employees or third parties (e.g., a veteran, VA beneficiary, contractor, or private citizen). Subjects are those alleged to have engaged in wrongdoing or impropriety, criminal, civil, or administrative, either in performance of their official VA duties or related to the programs and operations of VA. Subjects include those identified during the investigation of a complaint. The allegations are made to the OIG Hotline by complainants or developed by the OIG based on complaints. Complainants are individuals who have reported the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rule, regulation, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. Complaints may also be made anonymously. Witnesses are individuals who have witnessed or may have information regarding the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rule, regulation, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

Records and information in this system include (1) the name, home and work address, email address, and home, work and cellular phone numbers of the complainant and witnesses; (2) the name, title, date of birth, Social Security Number and home and work address of the subject of the complaint; and (3) the location and nature of the alleged wrongdoing. The records maintained in this system may also include: (1) documentation and other evidence from the complainant and witnesses; (2) correspondence between the VA OIG Office of Management and Administration (53) and other components of the Office of Inspector General, agency departments, and the complainant and witnesses; and (3) reports based on the investigation of the allegations.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Information is obtained from VA employees, third parties (e.g., a veteran, VA beneficiary, VA contractor, or private party), the Government Accountability Office, VA records, Congressional, Federal, state, and local offices, or agencies.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

1. Congress: To a Member of Congress or staff acting upon the Member's behalf when the Member or staff requests the information on behalf of, and at the request of, the individual who is the subject of the record.

2. Data Breach Response and Remediation, for VA: To appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when (a) VA suspects or has confirmed that there has been a breach of the system of records, (b) VA has determined that as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, VA (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (c) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with VA's efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed breach or to prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm.

3. Data Breach Response and Remediation, for Another Federal Agency: To another Federal agency or Federal entity, when VA determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in (a) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (b) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

4. Law Enforcement Authorities, for Reporting Violations of Law: To a Federal, state, local, territorial, tribal, or foreign law enforcement authority or other appropriate entity charged with the responsibility of investigating or prosecuting a violation or potential violation of law, whether civil, criminal, or regulatory in nature, or charged with enforcing or implementing such law, provided that the disclosure is limited to information that, either alone or in conjunction with other information, indicates such a violation or potential violation. A disclosure of information about veterans or their dependents from VA claims files under this routine use must also comply with the requirements of 38 U.S.C. 5701(f).

5. Department of Justice (DoJ), Litigation, Administrative Proceeding: To the DoJ, or in a proceeding before a court, adjudicative body, or other administrative body before which VA is authorized to appear, when any of the following is a party to such proceedings or has an interest in such proceedings, and VA determines that use of such records is relevant and necessary to the proceedings:

a. VA or any component thereof;

b. Any VA employee in their official capacity;

c. Any VA employee in their individual capacity where DoJ has agreed to represent the employee; or

d. The United States, where VA determines that litigation is likely to affect the agency or any of its components.

6. Contractors: To contractors, grantees, experts, consultants, students, and others performing or working on a contract, service, grant, cooperative agreement, or other assignment for VA, when reasonably necessary to accomplish an agency function related to the records.

7. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC): To the EEOC in connection with investigations of alleged or possible discriminatory practices, examination of Federal affirmative employment programs, or other functions of the Commission as authorized by law.

8. Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA): To the FLRA in connection with the investigation and resolution of allegations of unfair labor practices, the resolution of exceptions to arbitration awards when a question of material fact is raised, matters before the Federal Service Impasses Panel, and the investigation of representation petitions and the conduct or supervision of representation elections.

9. Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB): To the MSPB, or the Office of Special Counsel, in connection with appeals, special studies of the civil service and other merit systems, review of rules and regulations, investigation of alleged or possible prohibited personnel practices, and such other functions promulgated in 5 U.S.C. 1205 and 1206, or as authorized by law.

10. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA): To NARA in records management inspections conducted under 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906, or other functions authorized by laws and policies governing NARA operations and VA records management responsibilities.

11. Background Investigations: To another Federal, state, or local agency maintaining civil or criminal violation records or other pertinent information such as prior employment history, prior Federal employment background investigations, and/or personal or educational background in order for VA to obtain information relevant to the hiring, transfer, or retention of an employee, the letting of a contract, the granting of a security clearance, or the issuance of a grant or other benefit. The name and address of a veteran may be disclosed to a Federal agency, but not a state, or local agency, under this routine use if this information has been requested by the Federal agency to enable it respond to the VA inquiry.

12. Federal Agencies, Courts, Litigants, for Litigation or Administrative Proceedings: To another Federal agency, court, or party engaged in or in anticipation of litigation before a court or in an administrative proceeding conducted by a Federal agency, when the government is a party to the judicial or administrative proceeding. Any information in this system of records may be disclosed, in the course of presenting evidence to a court, magistrate, administrative tribunal, or grand jury, including disclosures to opposing counsel in the course of such proceedings or in settlement negotiations.

13. Law Enforcement, for Locating Fugitives: To any Federal, state, local, territorial, tribal, or foreign law enforcement agency in order to identify, locate, or report a known fugitive felon, in compliance with 38 U.S.C. 5313B(d).

14. Sources: To any source or person, either private or governmental, to the extent necessary to secure from such source or person information relevant to, and sought in furtherance of, an investigation, review, or inspection.

15. State Licensing Boards, Professional Disciplinary Boards: To Federal, state, or local professional, regulatory, or disciplinary organizations or associations, including but not limited to bar associations, state licensing boards, and similar professional entities, for use in disciplinary proceedings and inquiries preparatory thereto, where VA determines that there is good cause to question the legality or ethical propriety of the conduct of a person employed by VA or a person representing a person in a matter before VA. The name and address of a veteran may be disclosed to a Federal agency under this routine use if this information has been requested by the Federal agency to enable it to respond to the VA inquiry.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Records and information are stored electronically in the VA OIG's Enterprise Management System or legacy Master Case Index databases and servers in the office of the VA OIG's Information Technology Division, VA Central Office. Backup records are stored on electronic media, or on cloud storage, and some files may also be retained in hard copy format in secure file folders. The VA OIG Hotline Division and Office of Investigations are responsible for electronically inputting records and information received from complainants, referrals and correspondence related to the initiation of a case, and final reports. Information input electronically includes all correspondence to and from complainants, correspondence (including email messages) to and among VA OIG organizational elements about complaints, and correspondence to and from any VA component to which a case was referred. Complaints and information about VA employees, including all investigative reports and work papers, are maintained in electronic files with restricted access limited to those with a need to know for their official duties, including personnel in the VA OIG Office of Investigations, VA OIG Human Resources Management Division, VA OIG attorneys, and VA OIG management officials responsible for supervising any VA OIG employee who is the subject of an internal investigation.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records are retrieved by the case numbers. In addition, electronic records may be retrieved by the names of the complainants and names of the subjects of the complaints, retrieved by such person's title, or by their Social Security number, if entered. Scanned documents, reports and other uploaded information that are made part of the file cannot be searched or retrieved from the databases as part of a general search. Hard copy paper files are retrieved by the case number only.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records in this system are retained and disposed of in accordance with the schedule approved by the Archivist of the United States, Records Control Schedule DAA-0015-2013-0004.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Information in the system is protected from unauthorized access through administrative, physical, and technical safeguards. Administrative safeguards include restricted access to the hard copy and computerized information to authorized OIG personnel on a need-to-know basis. Physical safeguards include the maintenance of hard copy records in offices that are restricted during work hours or are locked after duty hours. Additionally, the headquarters building is protected by security guards and access is restricted during non-duty hours. Technical safeguards include limited access to the computerized information to VA OIG employees by means of passwords and authorized user identification codes. Computer system documentation is maintained in a secure environment in the Office of Inspector General, VA Central Office.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking information on the existence and content of records in this system pertaining to them should contact the system manager in writing as indicated above. A request for access to records must contain the requester's full name, address, telephone number, be signed by the requester, include proof of identity (e.g., a copy of a state driver's license), and describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable VA personnel to locate them with a reasonable amount of effort.

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to contest or amend records in this system pertaining to them should contact the system manager in writing as indicated above. A request to contest or amend records must state clearly and concisely what record is being contested, the reasons for contesting it, and the proposed amendment to the record. Most records in this system are exempt from review and amendment provisions under 5 U.S.C. 552a (j) and (k).

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals who wish to be notified if a record in this system of records applies to them should submit the request following the procedures described in “Record Access Procedure,” above.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

Under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2), the head of any agency may exempt any system of records within the agency from certain provisions of the Privacy Act, if the agency or component that maintains the system performs as its principal function any activities pertaining to the enforcement of criminal laws. The Inspector General Act of 1978, Public Law 95-452, as amended, mandates that the Inspector General recommend policies for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate activities in the Department of Veterans Affairs and between VA and other Federal, State and local governmental agencies with respect to: (1) the prevention and detection of fraud in programs and operations administered or financed by VA and (2) the identification and prosecution of participants in such fraud. Under the IG Act, whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law, the Inspector General must report the matter expeditiously to the Attorney General. This system of records has been created in major part to support the criminal law-related activities assigned by the Inspector General to the Assistant Inspector General for Investigations. These activities constitute a principal function of the Inspector General's Hotline and Criminal Investigations staff. In addition to principal functions pertaining to the enforcement of criminal laws, the Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints and allegations from various sources concerning the possible existence of activities constituting non-criminal violations of law, rules, or regulations; mismanagement; gross waste of funds; abuses of authority or substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. This system of records also exists to support inquiries by the Assistant Inspectors General for Auditing, for Management and Administration, for Administrative Investigations, and for Healthcare Inspections into non-criminal matters. Based upon the foregoing, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has exempted this system of records, to the extent that it encompasses information pertaining to criminal law-related activities, from the following provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as permitted by 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2): 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(3) and (4); 5 U.S.C. 552a(d); 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(1), (2) and (3); 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4)(G), and (H) and (I); 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(5) and (8); 5 U.S.C. 552a(f); 5 U.S.C. 552a(g). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has also exempted this system of records to the extent that it does not encompass information pertaining to criminal law related activities under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j)(2) from the following provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as permitted by 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(2): 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(3); 5 U.S.C. 552a(d); 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(1); 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4)(G), (H) and (I); 5 U.S.C. 552a(f). These exemptions are codified in 38 CFR 1.582(b). The purpose for exemption of information and material in this system of records is necessary in order to accomplish the law enforcement functions of the Office of Inspector General, e.g., to prevent subjects of investigations from frustrating the investigatory process by discovering the scope and progress of an investigation, to prevent the disclosure of investigative techniques, to fulfill commitments made to protect the confidentiality of sources, to maintain access to sources of information and to avoid endangering these sources and law enforcement personnel.

HISTORY:

73 FR 46708, Aug. 11, 2008; 84 FR 16145, Apr. 17, 2019.

[FR Doc. 2026-12021 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P