GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 3090-XXXX; Docket No. 2026-0265; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance With Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action To Save College Sports

AGENCY: Integrated Award Environment, General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, the Regulatory Secretariat Division will be submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request to review and approve a new information collection requirement regarding a new collection of quarterly certification of compliance with the rules of Executive Order 14400 from registered Higher Education Institutions in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov).

DATES: Submit comments on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments identified by Information Collection 3090-XXXX; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports to https://www.regulations.gov.

Submit comments via the Federal eRulemaking portal by searching for “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports”. Select the link “Submit a Comment” that corresponds with “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports”. Follow the instructions provided at the “Submit a Comment” screen. Please include your name, company name (if any), and “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports” on your attached document. If your comment cannot be submitted using regulations.gov, call or email the points of contact in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions.

Instructions: Please submit comments only and cite Information Collection 3090-XXXX; System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports, in all correspondence related to this collection. Comments received generally will be posted without change to regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three business days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: IAE Program Office at IAE_Admin@gsa.gov for clarification of content.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. Purpose

Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports, directs the Administrator of General Services to propose a regular collection of information to evaluate compliance with the rules covered in the E.O. to aid contract and grantmaking agencies' compliance with the E.O. starting August 1, 2026.

The System for Award Management (SAM or SAM.gov) serves as the primary registration and award management database for the U.S. Federal Government. SAM currently collects, validates, stores, and disseminates data in support of agency acquisition and financial assistance missions. SAM validates entity registration information and electronically shares the secure and encrypted data with Federal agency personnel to facilitate their award making and payments. Additionally, SAM shares its data with Federal Government procurement, financial assistance, and electronic business systems.

Both current and potential Colleges and Universities are required to register in SAM pursuant to Title 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) and the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) to receive specified Federal awards. Entities complete a registration process to provide basic information relevant to procurement and Federal financial assistance transactions. These entities may also report various information applicable to the federal award process in SAM.gov.

Registered entities identified as Higher Education Institutions during the SAM entity registration and meeting the $20M (adjusted for inflation) threshold for intercollegiate athletics activities revenue will certify their compliance quarterly with the terms within E.O. 14400. This certification information will be available for Federal officials for contract and grantmaking activities and compliance verification.

B. Annual Reporting Burden

Respondents: 11,720.

Responses per Respondent: 1-5 (1 for screening responses and 4 for certification responses).

Total Annual Responses: 14,620 (11,720 screening responses and 2,900 certification responses).

Hours per Response: 0.25 for screening response and 0.5 for certification response.

Total Burden Hours: $241,557 ($161,589.50 for screening response and $79,967.50 for certification response).

C. Public Comments

Public comments are particularly invited on: Whether this collection of information is necessary, whether it will have practical utility; whether our estimate of the public burden of this collection of information is accurate, and based on valid assumptions and methodology; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways in which we can minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through the use of appropriate technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Obtaining Copies of Proposals: Requesters may obtain a watermarked “DRAFT” copy of the supporting statement via the Federal eRulemaking portal at regulations.gov and searching for Docket ID “GSA-GSA-2026-0265.” Select the document titled “Supporting Statement: 3090-XXXX—System for Award Management Quarterly Certification of Compliance with Executive Order 14400, Urgent National Action to Save College Sports—DRAFT” located under Supporting and Related Material.

Richard Speidel,
Deputy Chief Data Officer, General Services Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12018 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-WY-P