DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-28-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-1005); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is submitting its information collection FERC-1005: Credit Related Information Sharing Between RTOs/ISOs to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review of the information collection requirements. There are no proposed changes to the information sharing requirement, but the Commission is removing a one-time information collection that has been completed. There were no comments on the 60-day Federal Register Notice.

DATES: Comments on the collections of information are due July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on FERC-1005 to OMB through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr= 202604-1902-004. You can also visit https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and use the drop-down under “Currently under Review” to select the “Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” where you can see the open opportunities to provide comments. Comments should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

• Please submit a copy of your comments to the Commission via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify the Docket No. (IC26-28-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-1005) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• All other delivery methods: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Credit Related Information Sharing Between RTOs/ISOs.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0325.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-1005 information collection requirements with no changes to the on-going reporting requirements.

Abstract: In 2023, FERC issued the Final Rule in Docket No. RM22-13-000 for RTOs/ISOs to share credit-related information with each other to improve their ability to accurately assess market participants' credit exposure and risks related to their activities across organized wholesale electric markets. The ability to share such information also enables RTOs/ISOs to respond to credit events more quickly and effectively, minimizing the overall credit-related risks of unexpected defaults by market participants in organized wholesale electric markets. Examples of the types of information RTOs/ISOs are allowed include: (1) lists of market participants with positions in that market; (2) reports and metrics around risk and credit exposures; (3) disclosure that a market participant or affiliate has defaulted on any of its financial or contractual obligations, failed to pay invoices on a timely basis, or failed to meet a collateral call; (4) information regarding a market participant's or its affiliate's unresolved credit/collateral issues; (5) information indicating that a market participant or its affiliate has an increased risk of default, such as instances where a market participant or its affiliate has experienced a material adverse condition or material adverse change under an RTO/ISO OATT or related agreement; and (6) any other information on a market participant or its affiliate that indicates a possible material adverse change in creditworthiness or financial status or an unreasonable credit risk.

The rule did not create an information collection that is submitted to FERC, rather it permits RTOs/ISOs to share information and directed RTOs/ISOs to update their tariff provisions to include processes and procedures to do so. This process has been completed, which is why the Commission is removing the burden related to this action. The remaining burden is associated with facilitating the information sharing between entities in accordance with each RTO's/ISO's processes and procedures.

Type of Respondents: RTOs/ISOs.

Estimate of Annual Burden: ¹ The Commission estimates the annual public reporting burden for the information collection as:

¹ The Commission defines burden as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, reference 5 Code of Federal Regulations 1320.3.

| Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden & cost per response ² | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Cost per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Credit Related Information Sharing (ongoing) | 6 | 2 | 12 | 4 hrs.; $408 | 48 hrs.; $4,896 | $916.
Information Collection Activities to be removed
Tariff Provisions Compliance Filing (one-time) | 6 | 1 | 6 | 25 hrs.; $2,550 | 150 hrs.; $15,300 | 25 hrs.; $2,550.
Total |  |  | 12 |  | 48 hrs.; $4,896

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

² The Commission staff estimates that industry is similarly situated in terms of hourly cost (for wages plus benefits). Based on the Commission's FY (Fiscal Year) 2026 average cost (for wages plus benefits), $102/hour is used.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12017 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P