DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2548-056]

Northbrook Lyons Falls, LLC; Notice of Revised Procedural Schedule

This notice revises the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission) schedule for processing the relicense application for the Lyons Falls Hydroelectric Project No. 2548, which was filed by Northbrook Lyons Falls, LLC (Northbrook) on May 31, 2024. On June 14, 2024, Commission staff issued a notice of application tendered for filing, which included an initial processing schedule.

On August 29, 2024, Commission staff requested that Northbrook resolve deficiencies and provide additional information on the application. On June 10, 2026, Commission staff granted Northbrook's requested extension of time to file study reports for a Bypassed Reach Flow Evaluation Study and Visual Resources Study by July 27, 2026. Also, on June 10, 2026, staff requested additional information on the relicense application by September 8, 2026.

By this notice, Commission staff is updating the procedural schedule. The revised schedule is shown below. Further revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
File Study Reports | July 2026.
File Additional Information | September 2026.
Issue Acceptance Notice and Letter | October 2026.
Issue Scoping Notice | October 2026.
Issue Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis | January 2027.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Joshua Dub by email at Joshua.Dub@FERC.gov or by telephone at (202) 502-8138.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12015 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P