FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 64

Miscellaneous Rules Relating to Common Carriers

CFR Correction

This rule is being published by the Office of the Federal Register to correct an editorial or technical error that appeared in the most recent annual revision of the Code of Federal Regulations.

In Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Parts 40 to 69, revised as of October 1, 2025, in section 64.615, paragraph (a)(1) introductory text is reinstated to read as follows:

§ 64.615 TRS User Registration Database and administrator.

(a) * * *

(1) VRS users call validation. VRS providers shall validate the eligibility of the party on the video side of each call by querying the TRS User Registration Database or the TRS Numbering Directory, as directed by the Commission, the TRS Fund administrator, or the TRS Numbering Administrator, on a per-call basis. Emergency 911 calls are excepted from the requirement in this paragraph (a)(1).

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-12011 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 0099-10-P