NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

National Endowment for the Humanities

Meeting of Humanities Panel

AGENCY: National Endowment for the Humanities; National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) will hold ten meetings, by video conference, of the Humanities Panel, a federal advisory committee, during July 2026. The purpose of the meetings is for panel review, discussion, evaluation, and recommendation of applications for financial assistance under the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965.

DATES: See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for meeting dates. The meetings will open at 1:00 p.m. and will adjourn by 5:00 p.m. on the dates specified below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Voyatzis, Committee Management Officer, 400 7th Street SW, Room 4060, Washington, DC 20506; (202) 606-8322; evoyatzis@neh.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to section 1009(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), notice is hereby given of the following meetings:

1. Date: July 8, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topics of World Studies, Languages and Literature, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

2. Date: July 9, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topics of Political and Military History, for the Collections Stewardship grant program grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

3. Date: July 10, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Art History II, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

4. Date: July 14, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of U.S. History II, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

5. Date: July 15, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topics of Anthropology and Archaeology, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

6. Date: July 16, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of Art History I, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

7. Date: July 21, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of U.S. History I, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

8. Date: July 22, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topics of Music, Film and Media Studies, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

9. Date: July 23, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topics of History of Science, Technology and Industry, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

10. Date: July 28, 2026.

This video meeting will discuss applications on the topic of U.S. History III, for the Collections Stewardship grant program, submitted to the Division of Collections and Infrastructure.

Because these meetings will include review of personal and/or proprietary financial and commercial information given in confidence to the agency by grant applicants, the meetings will be closed to the public pursuant to sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6) of Title 5, U.S.C., as amended. I have made this determination pursuant to the authority granted me by the Chair's Delegation of Authority to Close Advisory Committee Meetings dated April 15, 2016.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Kimberly Hylan,
Attorney-Advisor, National Endowment for the Humanities.

[FR Doc. 2026-12007 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7536-01-P