DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0892]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; FY 2026 Child Care Access Means Parents in School Annual Performance Report Package 84.335A

AGENCY: Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Mose Cartier, 202-453-7373.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: FY 2026 Child Care Access Means Parents in School Annual Performance Report Package 84.335A.

OMB Control Number: 1840-0763.

Type of Review: A reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 350.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 9,800.

Abstract: The Child Care Access Means Parents in School (CCAMPIS) annual performance reports are used to collect programmatic data for purposes of annual reporting; budget submissions to OMB; Congressional hearings and testimonials; Congressional inquiries; and responding to inquiries from higher education interest groups and the general public.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12003 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P