DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-876]

Welded Line Pipe From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers/exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) December 1, 2023, through November 30, 2024. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to 26 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable June 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Grant Fuller or Aislin Salassi, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6228 or (202)-482-1882, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 27, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on welded line pipe from the Republic of Korea (Korea).¹ On February 24, 2025, Commerce selected Hyundai Steel Pipe Co., Ltd (Hyundai Pipe) ² and SeAH Steel Corporation (SeAH) as the mandatory respondents in this review.³

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 8187 (January 27, 2025); see also Welded Line Pipe from the Republic of Korea and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 80 FR 75056 (December 1, 2015) (Order).

² On November 14, 2024, Commerce found via a changed circumstances review that Hyundai Pipe is the successor-in-interest to Hyundai Steel Company. See Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from the Republic of Korea; Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea; Welded Line Pipe from the Republic of Korea; and Large Diameter Welded Pipe from the Republic of Korea: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Reviews, 89 FR 89962 (November 14, 2024), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.

³ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated February 24, 2025.

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled certain deadlines in this administrative proceeding by 90 days.⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ On January 26, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review by 90 days.⁷ Further, on April 1, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review by an additional 21 days.⁸ On May 20, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review by an additional two days.⁹ Finally, on June 1, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review by an additional seven days to no later than June 8, 2026.¹⁰

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023- 2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 26, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023- 2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 1, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023- 2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 20, 2026.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023- 2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 1, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹¹ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Welded Line Pipe from Korea; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is welded line pipe from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review of an AD order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹² Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate for the review period.¹³ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the AD assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹⁴ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding the companies listed in Appendix II because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁵ No party commented on this memorandum. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to the companies listed in Appendix II, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹² See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut- to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁵ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated April 21, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Export price and constructed export price are calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce intends to issue a post-preliminary analysis regarding whether a particular market situation exists that distorts the price of the respondents' purchases of hot-rolled coil during the POR.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, for guidance when determining the weighted-average dumping margin for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent),or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the weighted-average dumping margin for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

For these preliminary results, because the rate calculated for SeAH is zero, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination a dumping margin based on the rate calculated for Hyundai Pipe (i.e., 1.86 percent).¹⁶

¹⁶ The companies receiving this rate are: AJU Besteel Co., Ltd. (AJU Besteel); EEW Korea Co., Ltd (EEW Korea); Husteel Co., Ltd. (Husteel); Kumkang Kind Co., Ltd (Kumkang Kind); and NEXTEEL Co., Ltd. (NEXTEEL).

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the period December 1, 2023, through November 30, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Hyundai Steel Pipe Co., Ltd | 1.86
SeAH Steel Corporation | 0.00
AJU Besteel Co., Ltd | 1.86
EEW Korea Co., Ltd | 1.86
Husteel Co., Ltd | 1.86
Kumkang Kind Co., Ltd | 1.86
NEXTEEL Co., Ltd | 1.86

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for these preliminary results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

On May 7, 2025, the American Cast Iron Pipe Company and Dura-Bond Industries, domestic interested parties, requested that Commerce conduct verification of SeAH's responses. Accordingly, in May 2026, as provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, we verified SeAH's information relied upon for the preliminary results of this review.

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than seven days after the date on which Commerce issues its post-preliminary analysis in this administrative review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁷ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁸ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide, at the beginning of their briefs, a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁰

¹⁹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²⁰ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Hearing requests should contain (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²¹

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If Hyundai Pipe's and SeAH's weighted-average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²² To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If Hyundai Pipe's or SeAH's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²³

²² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²³ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Hyundai Pipe or SeAH for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate calculated in the LTFV investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁴

²⁴ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies that were not selected for individual examination (i.e., AJU Besteel, EEW Korea, Husteel, Kumkang Kind, and NEXTEEL), we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies” section, above. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²⁵

²⁵ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue appropriate assessment instructions to CBP for the companies listed in Appendix II no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding Hyundai Steel, SeAH, AJU Besteel, EEW Korea, Husteel, Kumkang Kind, and NEXTEEL no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 4.38 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²⁶ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁶ See Order.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Particular Market Situation

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies for Which the Review Is Rescinded

1. BDP International, Inc.

2. Daewoo International Corporation

3. Dong Yang Steel Pipe

4. Dongbu Incheon Steel Co.

5. Dongbu Steel Co., Ltd.

6. Dongkuk Steel Mill

7. HISTEEL Co., Ltd.

8. Hyundai RB Co. Ltd.

9. Kelly Pipe Co., LLC

10. Keonwoo Metals Co., Ltd.

11. Kolon Global Corp.

12. Korea Cast Iron Pipe Ind. Co., Ltd.

13. Kurvers Piping Italy S.R.L.

14. Miju Steel MFG Co., Ltd.

15. MSTEEL Co., Ltd.

16. Poongsan Valinox (Valtimet Division)

17. POSCO

18. POSCO Daewoo

19. R&R Trading Co. Ltd.

20. Sam Kang M&T Co., Ltd.

21. Sin Sung Metal Co., Ltd.

22. SK Networks

23. Soon-Hong Trading Company

24. Steel Flower Co., Ltd.

25. TGS Pipe

26. Tokyo Engineering Korea Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-12001 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P