DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Wage and Hour Division

[Docket No. WHD-2026-0034]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Information Collections: Requests To Approve Conformed Wage Classifications and Unconventional Fringe Benefit Plans Under the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts and Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act

AGENCY: Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (Department) is soliciting comments concerning a proposed extension of the information collection request (ICR) titled “Requests to Approve Conformed Wage Classifications and Unconventional Fringe Benefit Plans Under the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts and Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.” This comment request is part of continuing Departmental efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The Department proposes to extend the approval of this existing information collection without change to the existing requirements. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. A copy of the proposed information request can be obtained by contacting the office listed below in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this Notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the ADDRESSES section below on or before August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Control Number 1235-0023, by either one of the following methods:

• Electronic Comments: Submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments;

• Email: WHDPRAComments@dol.gov;

• Mail, Hand Delivery, Courier: Division of Regulations, Legislation, and Interpretation, Wage and Hour, U.S. Department of Labor, Room S-3502, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20210.

Instructions: Please submit one copy of your comments by only one method. All submissions received must include the agency name and Control Number identified above for this information collection. Comments, including any personal information provided, become a matter of public record. They will also be summarized and/or included in the request for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval of the information collection request.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Navarrete, Division of Regulations, Legislation, and Interpretation, Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor, Room S-3502, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20210; telephone: (202) 693-0406 (this is not a toll-free number). Alternative formats are available upon request by calling 1-866-487-9243. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Wage and Hour Division (WHD) of the Department of Labor (Department) administers the Davis-Bacon Act (DBA) and Davis-Bacon Related Acts (DBRA), 40 U.S.C. 3141 et seq., and the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (CWHSSA), 40 U.S.C. 3701 et seq. Regulations at 29 CFR part 5 prescribe labor standards for federally financed and federally assisted construction contracts subject to DBA, DBRA, and labor standards for all contracts subject to CWHSSA. The DBA and DBRA require payment of locally prevailing wages and fringe benefits, as determined by the Department, to laborers and mechanics on most federally financed or assisted construction projects. CWHSSA requires the payment of one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for hours worked over 40 in a week on most federal contracts involving the employment of laborers or mechanics. The requirements of this information collection consist of (1) reports of conformed classifications and wage rates, and (2) requests for approval of unfunded fringe benefit plans.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB under the PRA approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6. The Department obtains OMB approval for this information collection under Control Number 1235-0023.

OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than 3 years without renewal, and the current approval for this collection will expire on September 30, 2026. The Department seeks to extend PRA authorization for this information collection for 3 more years, without any change to existing requirements.

Interested parties are encouraged to send comments to the Department at the address shown in the ADDRESSES section within 60 days of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. To help ensure appropriate consideration, comments should mention OMB Control Number 1235-0023.

II. Review Focus

The Department of Labor is particularly interested in comments which:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

III. Current Actions

The Department of Labor seeks approval for an extension of this information collection to ensure effective administration of the DBA, DBRA, and CWHSSA.

Type of Review: Extension.

Agency: Wage and Hour Division.

Title: Requests to Approve Conformed Wage Classifications and Unconventional Fringe Benefit Plans Under the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts and Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.

OMB Control Number: 1235-0023.

Affected Public: Private Sector: Businesses or other for-profits; not-for-profit institutions.

Total Respondents:

Conformance Reports—8,738.

Unfunded Fringe Benefit Plans—120.

Total Annual Responses:

Conformance Reports—8,738.

Unfunded Fringe Benefit Plans—120.

Estimated Total Burden Hours:

Conformance Reports—2,185.

Unfunded Fringe Benefit Plans—120.

Estimated Time per Response: Varies with type of request.

Frequency: On occasion.

Total Burden Costs (Respondents): $150,148.

Total Burden Costs (Operations/Maintenance): $71.28.

Daniel Navarrete,
Director, Division of Regulations, Legislation, and Interpretation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11995 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-27-P