DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0556]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; Santa Monica Bay, Los Angeles, CA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary security zone for navigable waters offshore of Los Angeles International Airport. The security zone is necessary to ensure public safety and prevent sabotage or terrorist acts near the airport during the 2026 World Cup in Los Angeles, CA. Entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Los Angeles—Long Beach.

DATES: This rule is effective without actual notice from June 15, 2026, through July 12, 2026. For purposes of enforcement, actual notice will be used from June 11, 2026, through June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0556.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LCDR Kevin Kinsella, Sector Los Angeles—Long Beach Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 310-521-3860, or email D11-SMB-SectorLALB-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard received a request to establish a temporary security zone offshore of Los Angeles International Airport to protect visitors and VIPs prior to, during, and after the 2026 World Cup. The Captain of the Port (COTP), Los Angeles—Long Beach has determined that the arrival and departure of visitors and VIPs present a security concern offshore of the airport. Therefore, the COTP is issuing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to ensure public safety and prevent sabotage or terrorist acts near the airport from the navigable waters within the security zone.

Because of risks associated with these potential hazards, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable. The final details regarding the size of the zone were not finalized until May 18, 2026, but we must establish this security zone by June 11, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reason, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a security zone for specific dates and times from June 11, 2026, through July 12, 2026. The security zone will cover all navigable waters within a designated portion of Santa Monica Bay, offshore of Los Angeles International Airport. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the security zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T11-235 to read as follows:

§ 165.T11-235 Security Zone; Santa Monica Bay, Los Angeles, CA.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All waters of Santa Monica Bay, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a line connecting the following points beginning at 33°55.61′ N, 118°26.87′ W, thence to 33°56.85′ N, 118°27.55′ W, thence to 33°57.05′ N, 118°27.01′ W, thence to 33°55.81′ N, 118°26.35′ W and back to the beginning point. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84)/North American Datum 83 (NAD 83).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Los Angeles—Long Beach (COTP) in the enforcement of the security zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart D of this part, you may not enter the security zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) The security zone will only be enforced for specific dates and times during the enforcement period. The COTP will provide public notice of the specific enforcement periods via Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Local Notice to Mariners, or actual notice via PATOM on scene.

(3) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (310) 521-3801. Those in the security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section may be enforced on June 11, 2026, through July 12, 2026.

S.L. Crecy,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Los Angeles—Long Beach.

[FR Doc. 2026-11993 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P