DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-5244; Airspace Docket No. 25-AGL-8]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Jet Routes J-70 and J-94 and Amendment of Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range Federal Airways V-30, V-55, V-84, V-170, and V-274 and Revocation of Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 in the Vicinity of Pullman, MI

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on May 8, 2026, amending Jet Routes J-70 and J-94; amending Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range (VOR) Federal Airways V-30, V-84, V-170, and V-274; and revoking Jet Routes J-547 and J-548 in the vicinity of Pullman, MI. Specifically, this action corrects an error in the preamble discussion of VOR airway V-170.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on May 8, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 14 CFR part 71, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Toth, Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register for Docket No. FAA-2025-5244 (91 FR 25106; May 8, 2026), amending and revoking certain Jet Routes and amending certain VOR federal airways, including V-170. The amendment of V-170 revokes a segment of the airway between the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and the Salem, MI, VORTAC which will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman, MI, VOR. The final rule preamble discussion stated in error that as amended, V-170 extends between the Jamestown, ND, VOR/DME and the Badger VOR/DME and between the Slate Run, PA, VORTAC and the INT Andrews, MD, VORTAC 060° and Baltimore, MD, VORTAC 165° radials. The correct airway description of the amended V-170 is it extends between the Jamestown VOR/DME and Sioux Falls, SD, VORTAC, between the Rochester, MN, VOR/DME and the Badger VOR/DME, and between the Slate Run VORTAC and the INT Andrews VORTAC 060° and Baltimore VORTAC 165° radials. The legal description associated with V-170 appeared correctly in the final rule. This action corrects the error in the preamble.

Correction to the Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-5244, as published in the Federal Register on May 8, 2026 (91 FR 25106; FR Doc. 2026-09181), is corrected as follows:

On page 25107, at the bottom of the second column and the top of the third column, in the preamble section titled “The Rule”, the paragraph describing V-170 is revised to read as follows:

V-170: Prior to this amendment, V-170 extended between the Jamestown, ND, VOR/DME and the Sioux Falls, SD, VORTAC, between the Rochester, MN, VOR/DME and the Salem, MI, VORTAC and between the Slate Run, PA, VORTAC and the INT Andrews, MD, VORTAC 060° and Baltimore, MD, VORTAC 165° radials (POLLA, MD, Fix). A portion of V-170, between the Badger, WI, VOR/DME and the Salem VORTAC will become unusable with the decommissioning of the Pullman VOR. The FAA is revoking the affected portion. As amended, V-170 extends between the Jamestown VOR/DME and Sioux Falls VORTAC, between the Rochester VOR/DME and the Badger VOR/DME, and between the Slate Run VORTAC and the INT Andrews VORTAC 060° and Baltimore VORTAC 165° radials. The airspace within R-5802 is excluded when active.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 11, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-11990 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P