JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES

Advisory Committee on Civil Rules; Meeting of the Judicial Conference

AGENCY: Judicial Conference of the United States.

ACTION: Advisory Committee on Civil Rules; notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: The Advisory Committee on Civil Rules will hold an in-person meeting in hybrid format with remote attendance options on October 21, 2026 in Washington, DC. The meeting is open to the public for observation but not participation. Please see the Supplementary Information section in this notice for instructions on observing the meeting.

DATES: October 21, 2026 (meeting date) and October 14, 2026 (registration deadline for in-person observation).

ADDRESSES: An agenda and supporting materials will be posted at least 7 days in advance of the meeting at: https://www.uscourts.gov/forms-rules/records-rules-committees/agenda-books.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn A. Dubay, Chief Counsel, Rules Committee Staff, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Thurgood Marshall Federal Judiciary Building, One Columbus Circle NE, Suite 7-300, Washington, DC 20544, Phone (202) 502-1820, RulesCommittee_Secretary@ao.uscourts.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: To observe the meeting in person, individuals must contact the office listed above by 5 p.m. (eastern time) on October 14, 2026. After this deadline, only remote observation is permitted. Remote registration is available until the meeting date, provided it is completed before the projected end time.

(Authority: 28 U.S.C. 2073.)

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Shelly L. Cox,
Management Analyst, Rules Committee Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-11984 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 2210-55-P