DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program; List of Petitions Received

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HRSA is publishing this notice of petitions received under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (the Program), as required by the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, as amended. While the Secretary of HHS is named as the respondent in all proceedings brought by the filing of petitions for compensation under the Program, the United States Court of Federal Claims is charged by statute with responsibility for considering and acting upon the petitions.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about requirements for filing petitions, and the Program in general, contact Lisa L. Reyes, Clerk of Court, United States Court of Federal Claims, 717 Madison Place NW, Washington, DC 20005, (202) 357-6400. For information on HRSA's role in the Program, contact the Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 14W-18, Rockville, Maryland 20857; 1-800-338-2382, or visit our website at: https://www.hrsa.gov/vaccine-compensation.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Program provides a system of no-fault compensation for certain individuals who have been injured by specific vaccines. Subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-10 et seq., provides that those seeking compensation are to file a petition with the United States Court of Federal Claims and to serve a copy of the petition to the Secretary of HHS, who is named as the respondent in each proceeding. The Secretary has delegated this responsibility under the Program to HRSA. The Court is directed by statute to appoint special masters who take evidence, conduct hearings as appropriate, and make initial decisions as to eligibility for, and amount of, compensation.

A petition may be filed with respect to injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from vaccines described in the Vaccine Injury Table (the Table) set forth at 42 CFR 100.3. This Table lists for each covered vaccine the conditions that may lead to compensation and, for each condition, the time period for occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration. Compensation may also be awarded for conditions not listed in the Table and for conditions that are manifested outside the time periods specified in the Table, but only if the petitioner shows that the condition was caused by one of the listed vaccines.

Section 2112(b)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-12(b)(2), requires that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Secretary receives service of any petition filed under section 2111 the Secretary shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal Register.” Set forth below is a list of petitions received by HRSA on April 1, 2026, through April 30, 2026. This list provides the name of the petitioner, city, and state of vaccination (if unknown then the city and state of the person or attorney filing the claim), and case number. In cases where the Court has redacted the name of a petitioner and/or the case number, the list reflects such redaction.

Section 2112(b)(2) also provides that the special master “shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant, written information” relating to the following:

1. The existence of evidence “that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition,” and

2. Any allegation in a petition that the petitioner either:

a. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by” one of the vaccines referred to in the Table, or

b. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or significant aggravation of which did not occur within the time period set forth in the Table but which was caused by a vaccine” referred to in the Table.

In accordance with Section 2112(b)(2), all interested persons may submit written information relevant to the issues described above in the case of the petitions listed below. Any person choosing to do so should file an original and three copies of the information with the Clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims at the address listed above (under the heading For Further Information Contact), with a copy to HRSA addressed to Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, Health Systems Bureau, 5600 Fishers Lane, 14W-18, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The Court's caption (Petitioner's Name v. Secretary of HHS) and the docket number assigned to the petition should be used as the caption for the written submission. Chapter 35 of Title 44, United States Code, related to paperwork reduction, does not apply to information required for purposes of carrying out the Program.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

List of Petitions Filed

1. Daniel Juanillo, Jr., Centennial, Colorado, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0501V

2. Angie Loeza, Corona, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0502V

3. Mitchell Powell, Clyde, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0503V

4. Michael Russo, Swampscott, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0504V

5. Adriana Ramirez, Vancouver, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0508V

6. Virginia Coleman, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0511V

7. Vicente Sotelo, Jr., Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0512V

8. Isidore Johnson, Fairfax, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0513V

9. Robert Pieper, Denton, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0514V

10. Jeanne Schmidt, Annandale, Minnesota, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0515V

11. Wayne Gabaree, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0516V

12. Lucellis Wellins, Randolph, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0520V

13. Anita Lantz, Greeneville, Tennessee, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0521V

14. Crystal Bullock, Phoenix, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0522V

15. Christine Fleming, St. Louis, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0524V

16. Taylor Johnson, Douglassville, Georgia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0525V

17. Jennifer Willett, Reno, Nevada, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0526V

18. Nahid Sadeghnia, Washington, DC, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0527V

19. Renee Marie Sloane Alas, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0529V

20. Christopher Rossi, Encinitas, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0530V

21. Diane Akyelken, Levittown, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0531V

22. Christian Castaneda, Fort Worth, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0533V

23. Parker Smith on behalf of E.S., Champaign, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0536V

24. Lauren Gilmore, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0540V

25. Karen Gutierrez, Tulare, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0543V

26. Joy Wolf, Iva, South Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0544V

27. Catherine Wainwright-Aravosis, Greensboro, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0545V

28. Ronald Yandell, Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0546V

29. James Walker, Tyler, Minnesota, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0548V

30. Paolo Thompson, Katy, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0549V

31. Rasha Mohamed, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0551V

32. Christina Foster, Houston, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0552V

33. Jennifer Petersen, San Bernadino, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0553V

34. Bridget DeBreto, Morris, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0554V

35. Donna Emison, Las Vegas, Nevada, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0555V

36. Karen Barnes, Elyria, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0556V

37. Mattie Johnson, Elkhorn, Nebraska, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0558V

38. Michael Rose, St. Louis, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0559V

39. Stacey Bagaglio, Northbridge, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0560V

40. Deborah Jindra, Hennepin, Minnesota, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0563V

41. Keisha L. Stephens, Richardson, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0566V

42. Diane Starling, Colorado Springs, Colorado, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0571V

43. Miguel Pagan, Providence, Rhode Island, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0572V

44. Leycester Zissler, Black River Falls, Wisconsin Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0573V

45. Helen Belete, Beverly Hills, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0574V

46. Timothy Becker, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0575V

47. Kelly Pfeilsticker, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0577V

48. Dawn Howard, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0579V

49. Helen Hickey, Kansas City, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0580V

50. Dominique Yamada, Santa Monica, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0581V

51. Dana Price, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0583V

52. Alyssa Kieschnick on behalf of E.K., Houston, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0584V

53. Enrique Triana, Richmond, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0585V

54. Latondra Davis, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0586V

55. Markyahnee Boyd, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0588V

56. Carol Rathfelder, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0592V

57. Marilyn Teague, Phoenix, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0593V

58. Angela Shelton, Scottsdale, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0596V

59. Kaley Beavers on behalf of O.B., Indianapolis, Indiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0598V

60. Maria Polsinelli-Dean, Albany, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0600V

61. Christina Dorsett, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0603V

62. Katrina Sickler, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0604V

63. Jennifer Grant, Katy, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0605V

64. Mark Newman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0607V

65. Jeannette Urena, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0608V

66. Emily Dworkin, Seattle, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0609V

67. Paula Taylor, Washington, DC, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0610V

68. Dariane Walker, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0612V

69. Jenny Gentry, Moscow, Idaho, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0615V

70. Robert Deal, Phoenix, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0617V

71. Tom Thomas, Beverly Hills, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0618V

72. James Hoy, Cottonwood, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0620V

73. Jody Anzalone, Las Vegas, Nevada, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0625V

74. Eric Margolin, Washington, DC, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0626V

75. Adam Rolnick, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0627V

76. Neta-Li Almagor-Friedlander, Charlotte, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0628V

77. Parvin Farahani, Beverly Hills, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0629V

78. Sharon Dennard, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0631V

79. Christopher Wright, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0633V

80. Marylex Lopez-Sarraff, Washington, DC, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0634V

81. Alethea Harris, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0635V

82. Steven Klobucarich, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0636V

[FR Doc. 2026-11972 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P