SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN COMMISSION

Actions Taken at the June 4, 2026 Meeting

AGENCY: Susquehanna River Basin Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: As part of its regular business meeting held on June 4, 2026 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, the Commission approved the applications of certain water resources projects and took additional actions, as set forth in the Supplementary Information below.

DATES: June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 N Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17110-1788.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jason E. Oyler, General Counsel and Secretary, telephone: (717) 238-0423, ext. 1312, fax: (717) 238-2436; email: joyler@srbc.gov. Regular mail inquiries may be sent to the above address. See also the Commission website at www.srbc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission took the following actions at its June 4, 2026 business meeting: (1) adopted the FY2027 budget reconciliation; (2) approved a grant agreement with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; (3) approved a grant amendment with the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection; (4) adopted the annual update to the 2025-2027 Water Resources Program; (5) extended an emergency certificate; and (6) acted on 15 regulatory program water projects, tabling two as listed below.

Project Applications Approved

1. Project Sponsor and Facility: Aquaport, LLC, Old Lycoming Township, Lycoming County, PA. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.250 mgd (30-day average) from Well 1.

2. Project Sponsor and Facility: The Municipal Authority of the Borough of Berlin, Allegheny Township, Somerset County, PA. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.220 mgd from Well 9 and 0.153 mgd from Well 10, consumptive use of up to 0.498 mgd (peak day), and an out-of-basin diversion of up to 0.498 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 19980702).

3. Project Sponsor and Facility: BKV Operating, LLC (Susquehanna River), Washington Township, Wyoming County, PA. Application for renewal with modification of surface water withdrawal of up to 5.000 mgd (peak day) (Docket No. 20240603).

4. Project Sponsor and Facility: Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation, Wyalusing Township, Bradford County, PA. Applications for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.080 mgd (peak day) and groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.500 mgd from River Well 6, 1.000 mgd from River Well 7, and 0.500 mgd from River Well 8 (Docket No. 19990304).

5. Project Sponsor: Cedar Rock Materials Corporation. Project Facility: Bower Quarry, Salem Township, Luzerne County, PA. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.720 mgd (30-day average) from Well PW-1 (Docket No. 20110302).

6. Project Sponsor: Chobani, LLC. Project Facility: South Edmeston, Town of Columbus, Chenango County, NY. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.756 mgd (30-day average) from Well 4.

7. Project Sponsor: Constellation Energy Generation, LLC. Project Facility: Christopher M. Crane Clean Energy Center, Londonderry Township, Dauphin County, PA. Applications for renewal with modification for surface water withdrawal of up to 73.200 mgd (peak day) from the Susquehanna River, consumptive use of up to 21.000 mgd (peak day), and groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.072 mgd from Well A, 0.054 mgd from Well B, and 0.045 mgd from Well C (Docket No. 20221203).

8. Project Sponsor and Facility: Galeton Borough Authority, West Branch Township, Potter County, PA. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.072 mgd from Wetmore Run Test Well 1 and 0.043 mgd from Wetmore Run Test Well 5.

9. Project Sponsor: Hazleton City Authority. Project Facility: Hazleton Division, Hazle Township, Luzerne County, PA. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.223 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 2, 0.432 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 5, 0.468 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 6, and 0.108 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 11.

10. Project Sponsor: KH Holdings, LLC. Project Facility: KH Spring Waters, LLC, North Union Township, Schuylkill County, PA. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.075 mgd (peak day).

11. Project Sponsor: Nature's Way Purewater Systems, Inc. Project Facility: USHydrations—Dupont Bottling Plant, Dupont Borough, Luzerne County, PA. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.449 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20230319).

12. Project Sponsor: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. Project Facility: Lewisburg Quarry, Buffalo Township, Union County, PA. Applications for surface water withdrawal of up to 0.300 mgd (peak day) from Buffalo Creek and renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.181 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20040906).

13. Project Sponsor and Facility: PPG Operations LLC (West Branch Susquehanna River), Goshen Township, Clearfield County, PA. Application for renewal of surface water withdrawal of up to 3.000 mgd (peak day) (Docket No. 20240319).

Projects Tabled

14. Project Sponsor and Facility: Middlesex Township Municipal Authority, Middlesex Township, Cumberland County, PA. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.914 mgd (30-day average) from Well 2.

15. Project Sponsor: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. Project Facility: Tyrone Quarry, Snyder Township, Blair County, and Warriors Mark Township, Huntingdon County, PA. Application for surface water withdrawal of up to 0.216 mgd (peak day) from Logan Spring Run and modification to add Logan Spring Run as a source for consumptive use (Docket No. 20220611).

Extension of Emergency Certificate

1. Project Sponsor and Facility: Village of Sidney, Delaware County, NY. Request for extension and continued temporary operation under Emergency Certificate issued December 31, 2025, authorizing temporary extension of the approval term of Docket Nos. 19860201 and 19860201-3 for Well 2-88.

Authority: Public Law 91-575, 84 Stat. 1509 et seq.,18 CFR parts 806, 807, and 808.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Jason E. Oyler,
General Counsel and Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11967 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7040-01-P