INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-459 and 731-TA-1155 (Third Review)]

Commodity Matchbooks From India; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on commodity matchbooks from India would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on October 1, 2025 (90 FR 47330) and determined on March 16, 2026, that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 20502, April 16, 2026).²

² Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on January 9, 2026 (91 FR 1002).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on June 11, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5750 (June 2026), entitled Commodity Matchbooks from India: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-459 and 731-TA-1155 (Third Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 11, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11963 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P