FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1248; FR ID 350700]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted on or before August 14, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contacts below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email: PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-1248.

Title: Transition from TTY to Real-Time Text Technology, CG Docket No. 16-145 and GN Docket No. 15-178.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 608 respondents; 3,040 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours to 60 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annual reporting requirements; recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefit. The statutory authority can be found at §§ 4(i), 225, 255, 301, 303(r), 316, 403, 715, and 716 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 106 of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 225, 255, 301, 303(r), 316, 403, 615c, 616, 617; Public Law No. 111-260, 106, 124 Stat. 2751, 2763 (2010).

Total Annual Burden: 70,528 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: Text telephone (TTY) technology provides a way for people with disabilities to send and receive text communications over the public switched telephone network (PSTN). Changes to communications networks, particularly ongoing technology transitions from circuit switched to IP-based networks and from copper to wireless and fiber infrastructure, have affected the quality and utility of TTY technology, prompting discussions on transitioning to an alternative advanced communications technology for text communications. Accordingly, on December 16, 2016, the Commission released Transition from TTY to Real-Time Text Technology, Report and Order, document FCC 16-169, 82 FR 7699, January 23, 2017, amending its rules that govern the obligations of wireless service providers and manufacturers to support TTY technology to permit such providers and manufacturers to provide support for real-time text (RTT) over wireless IP-based networks to facilitate an effective and seamless transition to RTT in lieu of continuing to support TTY technology.

In document FCC 16-169, the Commission adopted measures requiring the following:

(a) Each wireless provider and manufacturer that voluntarily transitions from TTY technology to RTT over wireless IP-based networks and services is encouraged to develop consumer and education efforts that include (1) the development and dissemination of educational materials that contain information pertinent to the nature, purpose, and timelines of the RTT transition; (2) internet postings, in an accessible format, of information about the TTY to RTT transition on the websites of covered entities; (3) the creation of a telephone hotline and an online interactive and accessible service that can answer consumer questions about RTT; and (4) appropriate training of staff to effectively respond to consumer questions. All consumer outreach and education should be provided in accessible formats including, but not limited to, large print, Braille, videos in American Sign Language and that are captioned and video described, emails to consumers who have opted to receive notices in this manner, and printed materials. Service providers and manufacturers are also encouraged to coordinate with consumer, public safety, and industry stakeholders to develop and distribute education and outreach materials. The information will inform consumers of alternative accessible technology available to replace TTY technology that may no longer be available to the consumer through their provider or on their device.

(b) Each wireless provider that requested or will request and receive a waiver of the requirement to support TTY technology over wireless IP-based networks and services must apprise its customers, through effective and accessible channels of communication, that (1) until TTY is sunset, TTY technology will not be supported for calls to 911 services over IP-based wireless services, and (2) there are alternative PSTN-based and IP-based accessibility solutions for people with disabilities to reach 911 services. These notices must be developed in coordination with public safety answering points (PSAPs) and national consumer organizations, and include a listing of text-based alternatives to 911, including, but not limited to, TTY capability over the PSTN, various forms of PSTN-based and IP-based TRS, and text-to-911 (where available). The notices will inform consumers on the loss of the use of TTY for completing 911 calls over the provider's network and alert them to alternatives service for which TTY may be used.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11961 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P