DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222]

Policy Review: BLM Manual 6320, Considering Lands With Wilderness Characteristics in the BLM Land Use Planning Process

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of policy and procedural guidance.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) is seeking public comment on potential updates to BLM Manual 6320—Considering Lands with Wilderness Characteristics in the BLM Land Use Planning Process and is interested in receiving information and recommendations regarding whether updates, clarifications, or other revisions to existing Manual 6320 may be appropriate.

DATES: Send your comments on Manual 6320 on or before August 14, 2026. The BLM is not obligated to consider comments received after this date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods. Please include the words “Considering Lands with Wilderness Characteristics” as an identifier in your message.

To submit comments electronically, go to https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search-box, enter “BLM-2026-0068” and click the “Search” button. Click the “Comment Now!” button. Comments can also be mailed or hand delivered to: U.S. Department of the Interior, Director (630), Bureau of Land Management, 1849 C St. NW, Room 5646, Washington DC 20240, Attention: Considering Lands with Wilderness Characteristics.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sean MacDougall, BLM Division of National Conservation Lands, email: BLM_HQ_410_Wilderness@BLM.GOV, telephone: (970) 256-4934 for additional information.

Individuals in the United States who are deaf, blind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services for contacting Mr. MacDougall. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The BLM is seeking public comment on potential updates to BLM Manual 6320—Considering Lands with Wilderness Characteristics in the BLM Land Use Planning Process. The manual provides policy and guidance for evaluating and considering lands with wilderness characteristics during land use planning under section 202 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA) and other applicable laws. Consistent with FLPMA and other applicable authorities, the BLM considers management of public lands identified as having wilderness characteristics in land use plans, amendments, or revisions. Lands with wilderness characteristics share similar conditions as designated wilderness or existing wilderness study areas; however, their management is derived from land use planning or project-level management decisions. The BLM is interested in receiving information and recommendations regarding whether updates, clarifications, or other revisions to existing Manual 6320 may be appropriate.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)

Carla M. Bock,
Acting Assistant Director, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships.

[FR Doc. 2026-11951 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-30-P