DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222]

Policy Review: BLM Manual 6340, Management of Designated Wilderness Areas

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of policy and procedural guidance.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) is seeking public comment on potential updates to BLM Manual 6340—Management of Designated Wilderness Areas and is interested in receiving information and recommendations regarding whether updates, clarifications, or other revisions to existing Manual 6340 may be appropriate.

DATES: Send your comments on Manual 6340 on or before August 14, 2026. The BLM is not obligated to consider comments received after this date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods. Please include the words “Management of Designated Wilderness Areas” as an identifier in your message.

To submit comments electronically, go to https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search-box, enter Docket number “BLM-2026-0067” and click the “Search” button. Click the “Comment Now!” button. Comments can also be mailed or hand delivered to: U.S. Department of the Interior, Director (630), Bureau of Land Management, 1849 C St. NW, Room 5646, Washington, DC 20240, Attention: Management of Designated Wilderness Areas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sean MacDougall, BLM Division of National Conservation Lands, email BLM_HQ_410_Wilderness@BLM.GOV, telephone: (970) 256-4934 for additional information.

Individuals in the United States who are deaf, blind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services for contacting Mr. MacDougall. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The BLM is seeking public comment on potential updates to BLM Manual 6340—Management of Designated Wilderness Areas. The manual provides policy and guidance for managing BLM lands that have been designated by Congress as part of the National Wilderness Preservation System. The manual describes BLM's responsibilities for managing and protecting designated wilderness areas to preserve wilderness character, including administering public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use in accordance with the Wilderness Act. Additionally, the manual provides management direction for permitted uses under section 4(c) to preserve wilderness character, and requirements under section 4(d) of the Wilderness Act. The BLM is interested in receiving information and recommendations regarding whether updates, clarifications, or other revisions to existing Manual 6340 may be appropriate.

If you wish to comment separately on the BLM's proposed recreational climbing guidance per section 122 of the Expanding Public Lands Outdoor Recreation Experiences Act (16 U.S.C. 8422), please go to regulations.gov, and search for Docket number “BLM-2026-0034.”

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.)

Carla M. Bock,
Acting Assistant Director, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships.

[FR Doc. 2026-11949 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-30-P