ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0334; FRL-13199-02-OCSPP]

Pesticide Product Registration; Receipt of Applications for New Uses (February 2026)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of receipt and request for comment.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of and solicits comments on applications to register new pesticide products containing currently registered active ingredients that would entail a change in use pattern. The Agency is providing this notice in accordance with the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). EPA uses the month and year in the title to identify when the Agency compiled the applications identified in this notice of receipt. Unit II. of this document identifies certain applications received in 2025 that are currently being evaluated by EPA, along with information about each application, including when it was received, who submitted the application, and the purpose of the application.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by the docket identification (ID) number and the EPA File Symbol or the EPA Registration Number of interest as shown in Unit II. of this document, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Each application summary in Unit II. specifies a contact division. The appropriate division contacts are identified as follows:

• RD (Registration Division) (Mail Code 7505T); Charles Smith; main telephone number: (202) 566-1030; email address: RDFRNotices@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action provides information that is directed to the public in general.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

EPA is taking this action pursuant to section 3(c)(4) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(4), and 40 CFR 152.102.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

EPA is hereby providing notice of receipt and opportunity to comment on applications to register new pesticide products containing currently registered active ingredients that would entail a change in use pattern. EPA provides a notice of receipt monthly, using the month and year in the title to help distinguish one document from the other. This document identifies the applications that were received since the last notice that was issued and are currently being evaluated by EPA in accordance with the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA). Notice of receipt of these applications does not imply a decision by the Agency on these applications. For actions being evaluated under EPA's public participation process for registration actions, there will be an additional opportunity for public comment on the proposed decisions. Please see EPA's public participation website for additional information on this process (https://www.epa.gov/registration/public-participation-process-registration-actions).

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit CBI to EPA through https://www.regulations.gov or email. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov//epa-dockets.

II. Applications to Register New Uses

This unit provides the following information about each application received: The EPA File Symbol or Registration number(s); EPA docket ID number for the application; Name and address of the applicant; Name of the active ingredient, product type and proposed uses; and the division to contact for that application. Additional information about the application may also be available in the docket for the application as identified in this unit.

• EPA Registration Number: 68506-2. Docket ID number: EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-0270. Applicant: Tessara (PTY) Ltd c/o Pyxis Regulatory Consulting, Inc. 535 Dock St., Suite 211 Tacoma, WA 98402. Active ingredient: Sulfur dioxide. Product type: Fungicide. Proposed use: Fig. Date of Receipt: March 28, 2025, Contact: RD.

• EPA Registration Number: 73049-526. Docket ID number: EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-3824. Applicant: Valent BioSciences, LLC, 1910 Innovation Way, Suite 100, Libertyville, IL 60048. Active ingredient: Fenpropathrin Product type: Insecticide. Proposed use: In or on all food/feed items when fenpropathrin is used in food/feed handling establishments or as a wide-area mosquito adulticide. Date of receipt: August 14, 2025. Contact: RD.

• EPA Registration Number: 73049-526. Docket ID number: EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-3824. Applicant: Valent BioSciences, LLC, 1910 Innovation Way, Suite 100, Libertyville, IL 60048. Active ingredient: Abamectin. Product type: Insecticide. Proposed use: In or on all food/feed items when abamectin is used in food/feed handling establishments or as a wide-area mosquito adulticide. Date of receipt: August 14, 2025. Contact: RD.

• EPA Registration Numbers 7969-390 (Inscalis Technical Insecticide) and 7969-391 (Sefina Insecticide). Docket ID Number: (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-2565). Applicant: BASF Corporation, 26 Davis Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709. Active Ingredient: Afidopyropen. Product type: Insecticide. Proposed Use: Amend (increase) the existing afidopyropen tolerance in or on orange, subgroup 10-10A from 0.15 ppm to 0.30 ppm, and increase the single application rates for orange, subgroup 10-10A & nut, tree, group 14-12. Date of receipt: August 1, 2025. Contact: RD.

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Edward Messina,
Director, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11944 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P