ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Parts 174 and 180

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0332; FRL-13201-02-OCSPP]

Receipt of Pesticide Petitions Filed for Residues of Pesticide Chemicals in or on Various Commodities—February 2026

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of filing of petitions and request for comment.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of and solicits public comment on initial filings of pesticide petitions requesting the establishment or modification of regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various commodities. The Agency is providing this notice in accordance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA). EPA uses the month and year in the title to identify when the Agency compiled the petitions identified in this notice of filing. Unit II. of this document identifies certain petitions received in 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 that are currently being evaluated by EPA, along with information about each petition, including who submitted the petition and the requested action.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number and the pesticide petition (PP) of interest identified in Unit II. of this document, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Each application summary in Unit II. specifies a contact division. The appropriate division contacts are identified as follows:

• RD (Registration Division) (Mail Code 7505T); Charles Smith; main telephone number: (202) 566-1030; email address: RDFRNotices@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action provides information that is directed to the public in general.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

EPA regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various food commodities are established under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), 21 U.S.C. 346a. FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), requires EPA to publish a notice of receipt of these petitions in the Federal Register and provide an opportunity for public comment on the requests.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

As specified in FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), EPA is publishing notice of the receipt of pesticide petitions filed under FFDCA section 408 that request the establishment or modification of regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various food commodities. The Agency is taking public comments on the requests before responding to the petitioner. Pursuant to 40 CFR 180.7(f), a summary of the petition identified in this document, prepared by the petitioner, is included in a docket. EPA has determined that the pesticide petitions described in this document contain data or information prescribed in FFDCA section 408(d)(2), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(2), and 40 CFR 180.7(b); however, EPA has not fully evaluated the sufficiency of the submitted data at this time or whether the data supports granting the pesticide petitions. After considering the public comments, EPA intends to evaluate whether and what action may be warranted. Additional data may be needed before EPA can make a final determination on these pesticide petitions.

Based upon review of the data supporting these petitions and in accordance with its authority under FFDCA section 408(d)(4)(A)(i), EPA may establish a final tolerance or tolerance exemption that “may vary from that sought by the petitioner.” For example, EPA may determine that it is appropriate to vary the commodity name for consistency with EPA's Food and Feed Commodity Vocabulary, which is located here https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-tolerances/food-and-feed-commodity-vocabulary, or vary the tolerance level based on available data, harmonization interests, or the trailing zeros policy. In addition, when evaluating a petition's requests for a tolerance or exemption, EPA will consider how use of the pesticide on a crop for which a tolerance is requested may result in residues in or on commodities related to that requested commodity (e.g., whether use on sugar beets for which a tolerance was requested on sugar beet root also requires a tolerance on sugar beet tops or whether use on a cereal grain for which a grain tolerance was requested also requires a tolerance on related animal feed commodities derived from that cereal grain). Public commenters should consider the possibility of such revisions in preparing comments on these petitions.

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit CBI to EPA through https://www.regulations.gov or email. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

II. Petitions Received

This unit provides the following information about the petitions:

• The Pesticide Petition (PP) Identification (IN) number;

• EPA docket ID number for the petition;

• Information about the petition (i.e., name of the petitioner, name of the pesticide chemical residue and the commodities for which a tolerance or exemption is sought);

• The analytical method available to detect and measure the pesticide chemical residue or the petitioner's statement about why such a method is not needed; and

• The division to contact for that petition.

Additional information on the petitions may be obtained through the petition summaries that were prepared by the petitioners pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(2)(A)(i)(I) and 40 CFR 180.7(b)(1), which are included in the docket for the petition as identified in this unit.

• PP IN-12361. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0629). Spring Regulatory Sciences on behalf of Clariant Corporation, 500 East Morehead, Charlotte, NC 28202, requests to establish an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180.960 for residues of 2-propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, telomer with 1-dodecanethiol, and 2-methyloxirane polymer with oxirane monoether with 1,2-propanediol mono(2-methyl-2-propenoate) (CAS Reg. No. 1186225-21-7) with a number average molecular weight of 3250 daltons when used as a pesticide inert ingredient in pesticide formulations. The petitioner believes no analytical method is needed because it is not required for an exemption from the requirement of tolerance. Contact: RD.

• PP IN-12546. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0529). Spring Regulatory Sciences (6620 Cypresswood Dr., Suite 250, Spring, TX 77379), on behalf of Gaylord Chemical Company, L.L.C. (106 Galeria Boulevard, Slidell, LA 70458) requests to establish an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance for residues of dimethyl sulfoxide (CAS Reg. No. 67-68-5) when used as a pesticide inert ingredient (solvent/cosolvent) in pesticide formulations applied to growing crops pre- and post-harvest under 40 CFR 180.910, applied to/on animals under 40 CFR 180.930 and in antimicrobial pesticide formulations applied to food-contact surfaces in public eating places, dairy-processing equipment, and food-processing equipment and utensils under 40 CFR 180.940(a). The petitioner believes no analytical method is needed because it is not required for an exemption from the requirement of tolerance. Contact: RD.

• PP 3E9081. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0156). Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4), IR-4 Project Headquarters, North Carolina State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606, requests to amend 40 CFR 180.503 by removing the established tolerances for the residues of the fungicide, cymoxanil, 2-cyano -N- [(ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methoxyimino), in or on the raw agricultural commodities: Cilantro, leaves at 19 parts per million (ppm); leafy greens, subgroup 4A at 19 ppm; leaf petioles, subgroup 4B at 6.0 ppm; potato at 0.5 ppm; vegetable, fruiting, group 8-10B at 0.2 ppm. The high-performance level chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet (UV) detection is used to measure and evaluate the chemical cymoxanil. Contact: RD.

• PP 3E9081. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0156). Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4), IR-4 Project Headquarters, North Carolina State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR 180.503 for residues of the fungicide, cymoxanil, 2-cyano -N- [(ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methoxyimino), in or on the raw agricultural commodities: Arugula at 19 ppm; brassica, leafy greens subgroup 4-16B at 15 ppm; celtuce at 6 ppm; cress, garden at 19 ppm; cress, upland at 19 ppm; fennel, Florence at 6 ppm; leafy greens subgroup 4-16A at 19 ppm; leaf petiole vegetable subgroup 22B at 6 ppm; mango at 0.02 ppm; vegetable, fruiting, group 8-10A at 0.2 ppm; vegetable, root, except sugar beet, subgroup 1B at 0.03 ppm; and vegetable, tuberous and corm, subgroup 1C at 0.05 ppm; and to establish a regional tolerance in 40 CFR 180.503 for residues of the fungicide cymoxanil, 2-cyano -N- [(ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methoxyimino) acetamide, in or on succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C at 0.05 ppm. The high-performance level chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet (UV) detection is used to measure and evaluate the chemical cymoxanil. Contact: RD.

• PP 3E9082. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0155). Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4), IR-4 Project Headquarters, North Carolina State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606, requests to amend 40 CFR 180.587 by removing the established tolerances for residues of the fungicide famoxadone (3-anilino-5-methyl-5-(4-phenoxyphenyl)-1,3-oxazolidine-2,4-dione) in or on cilantro, leaves at 25 ppm; potato at 0.02 ppm; tomato at 1.0 ppm; vegetable, fruiting, group 8, except tomato at 4.0 ppm; vegetable, leafy, except brassica, group 4, except spinach at 25 ppm. The gas-liquid chromatography (GC) with nitrogen phosphorus detection (NPD) is used to measure and evaluate the chemical famoxadone. Contact: RD.

• PP 3E9082. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2024-0155). Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4), IR-4 Project Headquarters, North Carolina State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180.587 for residues of the fungicide famoxadone (3-anilino-5-methyl-5-(4-phenoxyphenyl)-1,3-oxazolidine-2,4-dione) in or on Arugula at 25 ppm; brassica, leafy greens subgroup 4-16B at 40 ppm; celtuce at 25 ppm; cress, garden at 25 ppm; cress, upland at 25 ppm; fennel, Florence at 25 ppm; leafy greens subgroup 4-16A, except spinach at 25 ppm; leaf petiole vegetable subgroup 22B at 25 ppm; mango at 0.9 ppm; pepper/eggplant subgroup 8-10B at 4 ppm; tomato subgroup 8-10A at 1 ppm; vegetable, root, except sugar beet, subgroup 1B at 0.6 ppm; vegetable, tuberous and corm, subgroup 1C at 0.02 ppm; and to establish a regional tolerance in 40 CFR 180.587 for residues of the fungicide famoxadone (3-anilino-5-methyl-5-(4-phenoxyphenyl)-1,3-oxazolidine-2,4-dione) in or on succulent shelled bean subgroup 6-22C (East of the Rocky Mountains) at 0.15 ppm. The gas-liquid chromatography (GC) with nitrogen phosphorus detection (NPD) is used to measure and evaluate the chemical famoxadone. Contact: RD.

• PP 5E9166. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-0126). Applicant: Bayer CropScience, 800 N Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63141. Active ingredient: Trifloxystrobin. Product type: Fungicide. Requests to establish import tolerances in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the fungicide trifloxystrobin (benzeneacetic acid, (E,E)-α-(methoxyimino)-2-[[[[1-[3- (trifluoromethyl) phenyl]ethylidene]amino]oxy]methyl]-methyl ester) and the free form of its acid metabolite CGA-321113 ((E,E)-methoxyimino-[2-[1-(3-trifluoromethyl-phenyl)-ethylideneaminooxymethyl]-phenyl]acetic acid) in or on the raw agricultural commodities: Avocado at 0.5 ppm. A newer analytical method is available employing identical solvent mixtures and solvent to matrix ratio (as the first method), deuterated internal standards, and liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry-mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS) with an electrospray interface, operated in the positive ion mode is used to measure and evaluate the chemical trifloxystrobin. Contact: RD.

• PP 5F9177. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-3824). Valent BioSciences, LLC, 1910 Innovation Way, Suite 100, Libertyville, IL 60048, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the insecticide fenpropathrin in or on all food/feed items (other than those covered by a higher tolerance as a result of use on growing crops) when fenpropathrin is used in food/feed handling establishments or as a wide-area mosquito adulticide at 0.9 ppm. The LC-MS/MS method is used to measure and evaluate chemical fenpropathrin. Contact: RD.

• PP 5F9195. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-2565). BASF Corporation, 26 Davis Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709, requests to amend (increase) the existing afidopyropen tolerance established in 40 CFR part 180.700 in or on Orange, subgroup 10-10A from 0.15 ppm to 0.3 ppm. In their initial assessment of afidopyropen (DP No. 441491), EPA's HED indicated the existing methods and accompanying independent method validations were sufficient to support afidopyropen tolerances. EPA's ROCKS stated that the submitted analytical method for plant commodities can adequately detect parent afidopyropen (as well as its dimer M440I007) for the purposes of tolerance enforcement. Contact: RD.

• PP 6F9234. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-3824). Valent BioSciences, LLC, 1910 Innovation Way, Suite 100, Libertyville, IL 60048, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the insecticide abamectin in or on all food/feed items (other than those covered by a higher tolerance as a result of use on growing crops) when abamectin is used in food/feed handling establishments or as a wide-area mosquito adulticide at 0.1 ppm. The LC-MS/MS method is used to measure and evaluate chemical abamectin. Contact: RD.

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 346a.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Edward Messina,
Director, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11942 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P