DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13037]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Application Under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is seeking Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this notice is to allow 60 days for public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: The Department will accept comments from the public up to August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

Web: Persons with access to the internet may comment on this notice by going to www.Regulations.gov. You can search for the document by entering “Docket Number: DOS-2026-0661” in the Search field. Then click the “Comment Now” button and complete the comment form.

Email: OCSRegs@state.gov.

Regular Mail: Send written comments to: U.S. Department of State, CA/OCS/MSU, SA-17, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20522-1710. You must include the DS form number (if applicable), information collection title, and the OMB control number in any correspondence.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to OCSRegs@state.gov or CA/OCS/MSU at SA-17, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20522-1710.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Information Collection: Application Under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction.

OMB Control Number: 1405-0076.

Type of Request: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Originating Office: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Overseas Citizens Services (CA/OCS).

Form Number: DS-3013, DS-3013-S, DS-3013-P.

Respondents: Person seeking return of or access to child.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 400.

Estimated Number of Responses: 400.

Average Time per Response: 60 minutes.

Total Estimated Burden Time: 400 hours.

Frequency: On occasion.

Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

The Application Under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (DS-3013, DS-3013-S and DS-3013-P) is used by parents or legal guardians who are requesting the State Department's assistance in seeking the return of, or access to, a child or children alleged to have been wrongfully removed from or retained outside of the child's habitual residence and currently located in another country that is also party to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (the Convention). The application requests information regarding the identities of the applicant, the child or children, and the person alleged to have wrongfully removed or retained the child or children. In addition, the application requires that the applicant provide the circumstances of the alleged wrongful removal or retention and the legal justification for the request for return or access. The State Department, as the U.S. Central Authority for the Convention, uses this information to establish, if possible, the applicants' claims under the Convention; to inform applicants about available remedies under the Convention; and to provide the information necessary to the foreign Central Authority in its efforts to locate the child or children, and to facilitate return of or access to the child or children pursuant to the Convention. 22 U.S.C. 9008 is the legal authority that permits the Department to gather this information.

Methodology

The completed form DS-3013, DS-3013-S and DS-3013-P may be submitted to the Office of Children's Issues by mail, by fax, or electronically accessed through www.travel.state.gov.

Elizabeth M. Gracon,
Managing Director, Overseas Citizens Services, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-11939 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P