INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. TA-201-075 (Evaluation)]

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells Whether or Not Partially or Fully Assembled Into Other Products: Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Import Relief; Cancellation of Hearing for Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Import Relief

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: June 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Celia Feldpausch (202-205-2387), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 6, 2026, the Commission established a schedule for investigation No. TA-201-075 (Evaluation), Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic (“CSPV”) Cells (Whether or Not Partially or Fully Assembled Into Other Products) (“CSPV products”), for the purpose of evaluating the effectiveness of the relief action imposed by the President on imports of CSPV products under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974, which terminated on February 6, 2026 (91 FR 12814, March 17, 2026). On June 5, 2026, counsel for the Alliance for American Solar Manufacturing and Trade (“the Alliance”) ¹ and Hanwha Q Cells USA, Inc. (“Hanwha”) filed requests to appear at the hearing. No other parties submitted a request to appear at the hearing. On June 8, 2026, counsel for the Alliance and Hanwha withdrew their requests to appear at the hearing and filed a request that the Commission cancel the scheduled hearing for this proceeding. Consequently, the public hearing in connection with this proceeding, scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. on June 12, 2026, is cancelled. Parties to this proceeding should respond to any written questions posed by the Commission in their posthearing briefs, which are due to be filed on June 22, 2026.

¹ The Alliance is comprised of Hanwha Q CELLS USA, Inc., First Solar, Inc., and Mission Solar Energy LLC.

For further information concerning this proceeding, see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A through E (19 CFR part 201), and part 206, subparts A and F (19 CFR part 206).

Authority: This proceeding is being conducted under authority of section 204(d) of the Tariff Act of 1974; this notice is published pursuant to § 206.3 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 10, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11937 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P