FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

[Docket No. 26-09]

Global Kings Logistics/Kamordeen, Complainant v. Mediterranean Shipping Company (USA) Inc., Respondent; Notice of Filing of Complaint and Assignment

Notice is given that a complaint has been filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (the “Commission”) by Global Kings Logistics/Kamordeen A. Ganiu (the “Complainant”) against Mediterranean Shipping Company (USA) Inc. (the “Respondent”). Complainant states that the Commission has jurisdiction over the complaint pursuant to the Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 41301, and over Respondent as an “ocean common carrier operating in U.S. foreign commerce.”

Complainant is engaged in the business of international logistics and shipping with a business address in Brooklyn, New York.

Complainant identifies Respondent as an ocean common carrier with a business address in New York City, New York.

Complainant alleges that Respondent violated 46 U.S.C. 41102(c) and 46 CFR part 545. Complainant alleges these violations arose from the issuing of invoices that improperly consolidated charges and lacked necessary information, and other acts or omissions of Respondent.

An answer to the complaint must be filed with the Commission within 25 days after the date of service.

The full text of the complaint can be found in the Commission's electronic Reading Room at https://www2.fmc.gov/readingroom/proceeding/26-09/. This proceeding has been assigned to the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The initial decision of the presiding judge shall be issued by June 10, 2027, and the final decision of the Commission shall be issued by December 27, 2027.

(Authority: 46 U.S.C. 41301; 46 CFR 502.61(c))

Served: June 10, 2026.
David Eng,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11932 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P