DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-68-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 18, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Energy Recovery Inc.; (Desalination Equipment); San Leandro, California

Energy Recovery Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in San Leandro, California within FTZ 18. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 5, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include high pressure exchanger units (duty rate is duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: fiberglass housing vessels; stainless steel machined end caps; stainless steel machined turbo casings; alumina calcinated powder; stainless steel pump impellor castings; stainless steel finished pump impellors; stainless steel pump bearing sleeves; stainless steel pump inlet diffusers; stainless steel pump shafts; aluminum port bearing plates; plastic seal plates; titanium interconnects; stainless steel low pressure ports; stainless steel tension rods; and stainless steel interconnects (duty rates range from duty free to 2.8%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11931 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P