DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-209]

Fiberglass Door Panels From People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that fiberglass door panels (door panels) from the People's Republic of China (China) are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is July 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Frost or Miranda Bourdeau, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8180 or (202) 482-2021, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 22, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination in the LFTV investigation of door panels from China, in which Commerce also postponed the final determination until June 8, 2026.¹ We invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Determination.²

¹ See Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 91 FR 2736 (January 22, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² Id.

For a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for this final determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.³ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are door panels from China. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

During the course of this investigation, Commerce received scope comments from parties. Commerce issued a Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum to address these comments and set aside a period of time for parties to address scope issues in scope-specific case and rebuttal briefs.⁴ We received comments from parties on the Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum, which we address in the Final Scope Decision Memorandum.⁵ We have made no modifications to the scope language as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination. See Appendix I.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated December 23, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China: Final Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), in January and March 2026, Commerce verified the sales and factors of production information submitted by Dalian Capstone Engineering Co., Ltd. (Capstone) and Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Hangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Onda Tech Co., Ltd. (Fangda) ⁶ for use in our final determination. We used standard verification procedures, including an examination of relevant sales and accounting records, and original source documents provided by Capstone and Fangda.⁷

⁶ In the Preliminary Determination, Commerce determined that Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., Ltd., Jiangxi Hangda Tech Co., Ltd., and Jiangxi Onda Tech Co., Ltd. are a single entity, and no party commented on this finding. Accordingly, we continue to treat these companies as a single entity for this final determination. See Preliminary Determination PDM at 9-10.

⁷ See Memoranda, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Trinity Glass International, Inc. in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China,” dated May 13, 2026, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Dalian Capstone Engineering Co., Ltd. in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China,” dated May 13, 2026, and “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., Ltd. in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China,” dated May 13, 2026.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this investigation are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues raised by interested parties and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see Appendix II to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

Based on Commerce's analysis of the comments received and findings at verification, we made certain changes since the Preliminary Determination. Commerce applied partial adverse facts available (AFA) to a subset of Capstone's U.S. inland freight expenses.⁸ For a detailed discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁸ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 5.

China-Wide Entity and Use of AFA

As discussed in the Preliminary Determination, Commerce assigned an estimated weighted-average dumping margin to the China-wide entity on the basis of AFA, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act.⁹ No party commented on our findings with respect to the China-wide entity and the use of a dumping margin alleged in the petition as the appropriate rate assigned to the China-wide entity. Therefore, Commerce continues to find, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, that AFA is warranted in determining the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity, and we continue to assign a dumping margin alleged in the petition (i.e., 147.85 percent) as the applicable AFA rate, which continues to be corroborated by the transaction-specific dumping margin calculated for the mandatory respondents.¹⁰

⁹ See Preliminary Determination PDM at 16-17.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Final Determination Analysis Memorandum for Dalian Capstone Engineering Co. Ltd.,” dated concurrently with this memorandum; see also Memorandum, “Final Analysis Memorandum for Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., LTD.,” concurrently with this memorandum.

Separate Rates

We received no comments on our preliminary separate rate determinations. We have made no changes with respect to separate rate eligibility for this final determination.¹¹

¹¹ See Preliminary Determination PDM at 11-14.

Combination Rates

Consistent with the Preliminary Determination, Commerce determined producer/exporter combination rates for companies eligible for a separate rate.¹²

¹² Id. at 14.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist:

Producer | Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
Anhui Xinyu Fiberglass Door Co., Ltd | Anhui Xinyu Fiberglass Door Co., Ltd | 73.07 | 72.94
Wuxi Lutong Fiberglass Doors Co., Ltd | East Grace Corporation | 73.07 | 72.94
Dalian Capstone Engineering Co., Ltd | Dalian Capstone Engineering Co., Ltd | 41.82 | 41.79
Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Hangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Onda Tech Co., Ltd | Jiangxi Fangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Hangda Tech Co., Ltd./Jiangxi Onda Tech Co., Ltd | 104.31 | 104.08
Wuxi Lutong Fiberglass Door Co., Ltd | Wuxi Xinli New Material Co., Ltd | 73.07 | 72.94
China-Wide Entity |  | * 147.85 | 147.82
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations and analysis performed to interested parties in this final determination within five days of its public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, we will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of all appropriate entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I of this notice, which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after January 22, 2026, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(d), Commerce will instruct CBP to require the following cash deposits of estimated antidumping duties for all appropriate entries: (1) for the producer/exporter combinations listed in the table above, the applicable cash deposit rate will be equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin listed in the table for that combination, adjusted for subsidy offsets, if appropriate; (2) for all combinations of Chinese producers/exporters of the merchandise under consideration that have not established eligibility for separate rates, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for the China-wide entity, adjusted for subsidy offsets if appropriate; and (3) for all third-country exporters of merchandise under consideration not listed in the table above, the cash deposit rate is the cash deposit rate applicable to the Chinese producer/exporter combination (or China-wide entity) that supplied that third-county exporter or, if the producer/exporter combination does not have its own rate, the cash deposit will be the cash deposit rate for the China-wide entity. These suspension of liquidation instructions and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

To determine the cash deposit rate, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the amount of domestic pass-through and export subsidies countervailed in a companion countervailing duty (CVD) proceeding, when CVD provisional measures are in effect. Accordingly, where Commerce has made a final affirmative determination for domestic pass-through or export subsidies, Commerce offsets the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the appropriate CVD rate. Commerce has continued to adjust the cash deposit rate for export subsidies found in the companion CVD investigation by the appropriate export subsidy rate; however, the suspension of liquidation of provisional measures in the companion CVD case has been discontinued.¹³ Therefore, we are not instructing CBP to collect cash deposits based on the adjusted estimated weighted-average dumping margin for export subsidies at this time.¹⁴ If the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) makes a final affirmative determination of injury due to both dumping and subsidies, then the cash deposit rate will be revised effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative determination in the Federal Register to be the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin adjusted for export subsidies.

¹³ See Fiberglass Door Panels from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination with Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 40818. (August 21, 2025); see also section 703(d) of the Act, which states that the provisional measures may not be in effect for more than four months, which in the companion CVD case is 120 days after the publication of the preliminary determination, or December 18, 2025.

¹⁴ Id.

ITC Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, we will notify the ITC of our final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will determine, within 45 days, whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports of door panels from China. If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, the proceeding will be terminated and all cash deposits will be refunded or canceled, and suspension of liquidation will be lifted. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an antidumping duty order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the section, “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation.”

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice will serve as the final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination and notice are issued and published pursuant to sections 735(d) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of fiberglass door panels, including fiberglass sidelites, whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether pre-hung or included in an entry door system. The subject fiberglass door panels consist of at least one fiberglass skin, and may contain (1) frames typically made of wood or composite stiles, bottom rails, and top rails, (2) binding materials, including adhesives or fasteners, and (3) insulation foam or other insulating material, and may be assembled with glass lites (glass that is ultimately installed in the fiberglass door panel). Fiberglass sidelites (or “sidelights”) are typically smaller in width than fiberglass door panels, and consist of at least one fiberglass skin, and may contain (1) frames typically made of wood or composite stiles, bottom rails, and top rails, (2) binding materials, including adhesives or fasteners, and (3) insulation foam or other insulating material, and may be assembled with glass lites (glass that is ultimately installed in the fiberglass sidelite). Subject merchandise includes fiberglass door panels and sidelites whether the fiberglass skin surface is painted or unpainted, contains or does not contain cut-outs for door components, or assembled or unassembled with glass lites in the door.

The country of origin of the fiberglass door panel is determined by where the fiberglass door skin is pressed.

Fiberglass door panels and sidelites are covered by the investigation whether they are imported attached to, or in conjunction with door components and accessories (including but not limited to door jambs, door handles, locks, hinges, door stoppers, door kicks, door thresholds, door sills, and trim), in a pre-hung door system, or an entry door system. Subject fiberglass door panels and sidelites are covered whether or not they are accompanied by other parts. However, if a subject fiberglass door panel or sidelite is imported in a pre-hung door system or entry door system, only the fiberglass door panel and sidelite, including when assembled with glass lites or when the glass lites are shipped with the subject merchandise for further assembly, are covered by the scope. Door components and accessories (including but not limited to transoms, door jambs, door handles, locks, hinges, door stoppers, door kicks, door thresholds, door sills, and trim) are not included in the scope when imported with a fiberglass door panel or sidelite, including when such components or accessories are assembled to a fiberglass door panel or sidelite, or when imported separately. Subject merchandise may be impact-rated to withstand hurricane force wind loads and may be reinforced with steel sheet or plate. Impact-rated doors may be certified to Testing Application Standards (TAS) 201/202/203-94/and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) E330-02/14/M-14, E1886-05/13a/, or E1996-09/14a.

Subject merchandise may be fire-rated for up to 90 minutes and may contain flame retardant composites, including, but not limited to flame retardant foam or mineral core materials, including but not limited to low density calcium silicate. Fire-rated doors generally satisfy the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 252 Standard Methods of Fire Tests of Door Assemblies and UL10(b) and (c)-Standard for Safety-Fire Tests of Door Assemblies.

Subject merchandise also includes fiberglass door panels and sidelites that have been processed in a third country, including but not limited to one or more of the following: filling with insulation foam, trimming, cutting, notching, punching, drilling, painting, finishing, assembly, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product. The inclusion of other parts, such as door components and accessories (including but not limited to door jambs, door handles, locks, hinges, door stoppers, door kicks, door thresholds, door sills, and trim) in a third country does not remove the fiberglass door panels and sidelites from the scope.

Excluded from the scope of this investigation are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders on wood mouldings and millwork products from China. See Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 9486 (February 16, 2021); and Wood Mouldings and Millwork Products from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 86 FR 9484 (February 16, 2021).

Excluded from the scope of this investigation are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping duty and countervailing duty proceedings on float glass products from China. See Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China and Malaysia: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 1435 (January 8, 2025); and Float Glass Products from the People's Republic of China and Malaysia: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 90 FR 1443 (January 8, 2025).

Imports of subject merchandise are classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) statistical number 3925.20.0010. Subject merchandise may also be classified under 4418.29.4000, 4418.29.8030, 4418.29.8060, or 7019.90.5150. The HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; the written description of the scope of this investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Adjust Trinity's Glass Inputs Purchased from Affiliated Parties

Comment 2: Whether to Adjust Trinity's Other Inputs Purchased from Affiliated Parties

Comment 3: Whether to Use Surrogate Values (SVs) to Value Trinity's International Freight Expenses

Comment 4: Whether to Adjust the International Freight SV

Comment 5: Whether to Adjust Trinity's Reported U.S. Inland Freight Expenses

Comment 6: Whether to Modify Financial Statements to Calculate Surrogate Financial Ratios

Comment 7: Whether to Revise the Treatment of Depreciation in the Financial Ratio Calculations

Comment 8 Whether to Rely on Bulgarian Data to Value Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL)

Comment 9: Whether to Adjust Capstone's Reported Scrap Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)

Comment 10: Whether to Use Turkish Data to Value Labor

Comment 11: Whether to Modify the SV for Capstone's Sheet Moulding Compound (SMC)

Comment 12: Whether to Modify the SV for Capstone's Foam Regulator

Comment 13: Whether to Modify the SV for Capstone's Diphenylmethane Diisocyanate (MDI)

Comment 14: Whether to Modify the SV for PVC

Comment 15: Whether to Modify the SV for Fangda's SMC Square Pipe

Comment 16: Whether to Modify the SV for Fangda's Adhesive

Comment 17: Whether to Adjust Fangda's Freight Expenses for Certain Wood Inputs

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11930 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P