DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-219]

Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof (van-type trailers) from the People's Republic of China (China) are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is April 1, 2025, through September 30, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on this preliminary determination.

DATES: Applicable June 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Waddell or Mason Harkleroad, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1369 or (202) 482-0905, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This preliminary determination is made in accordance with section 733(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Commerce published the notice of initiation of this investigation on January 26, 2026.¹ For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this investigation, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.² A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix II to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹ See Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof from Canada, the People's Republic of China, and Mexico: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 3104 (January 26, 2026).

² See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Ven-type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are van-type trailers from China. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

In accordance with the Preamble to Commerce's regulations,³ the Initiation Notice set aside a period of time for parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁴ We received comments concerning the scope of this investigation, as well as in the other LTFV and companion countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of van-type trailers, as it appeared in the Initiation Notice. We intend to issue our preliminary decision regarding the scope of the LTFV and CVD investigations on or before the preliminary determinations of the companion LTFV investigations, the current deadline of which is July 29, 2026.⁵ We will incorporate the scope decisions from the other LTFV investigations into the scope of the final LTFV determination for this investigation after considering any relevant comments submitted in scope case and rebuttal briefs.⁶

³ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble).

⁴ See Initiation Notice, 91 FR at 3105-3106.

⁵ See Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof from Canada and Mexico: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 29454 (May 20, 2026).

⁶ The deadline for interested parties to submit scope case and rebuttal briefs will be established in the preliminary scope decision memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this investigation in accordance with section 731 of the Act. Pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, Commerce preliminary has relied upon facts otherwise available, with adverse inferences, for the China-wide entity, which includes the companies listed in Appendix III that either did not respond to Commerce's request for information pertaining to quantity and value or did not submit a separate rate application. For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's preliminary determination, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Combination Rates

In the Initiation Notice,⁷ Commerce stated that it would calculate producer/exporter combination rates for the respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in this investigation. Policy Bulletin 05.1 describes this practice.⁸ In this case, because no respondent qualified for a separate rate, producer/exporter combination rates were not calculated.

⁷ See Initiation Notice, 91 FR at 3109.

⁸ See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigations involving Non-Market Economy Countries,” (April 5, 2005) (Policy Bulletin 05.1), available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/enforcement-and-compliance-policy-bulletins-0.

Preliminary Determination

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated dumping margin exists:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offset (percent))
China-Wide Entity | 130.86 * | 130.76
* Rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 733(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to suspend liquidation of subject merchandise as described in the scope of the investigation section entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, as discussed below. Further, pursuant to section 733(d)(1)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(d), Commerce will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit equal to the weighted average amount by which normal value exceeds U.S. price, as indicated in the chart above as follows: (1) for all combinations of Chinese producers/exporters of merchandise under consideration that have not established eligibility for their own separate rates, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for the China-wide entity; and (2) for all third-county exporters of merchandise under consideration, the cash deposit rate is the cash deposit rate applicable to the China-wide entity.

Additionally, because the scope of this investigation includes Chinese van-type trailers processed in third countries,⁹ Chinese subassemblies and/or van-type trailers containing Chinese subassemblies imported through third countries are subject to the suspension of liquidation and cash deposit requirements noted above. Because the American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition ¹⁰ (the petitioner) has requested clarification that Chinese subassemblies and/or van-type trailers containing Chinese subassemblies imported into the United States from Canada are subject to China antidumping duties,¹¹ Commerce has established a Canadian third country case number in the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE). For Chinese subassemblies and/or van-type trailers containing Chinese subassemblies imported through Canada, importers should report such entries under third country case number A-122-219. For van-type trailers containing Chinese subassemblies imported through Canada, only the Chinese subassembly portion of the merchandise is subject to China antidumping duties. Importers, producers, or exporters of subject merchandise from other third countries should file a request through ACCESS for Commerce to establish a case number for that specific country in ACE. CBP may also submit a request through the ACE AD/CVD Portal Inquiry System for Commerce to establish specific third country case numbers.

⁹ See Initiation Notice, 91 FR at 3110-1128-29.

¹⁰ The members of the American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition are Great Dane LLC, Stoughton Trailers LLC, and Wabash National Corporation.

¹¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Comments in Advance of the Preliminary Determination,” dated May 22, 2026, at 1.

To determine the cash deposit rate, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the amount of domestic subsidy pass-through and export subsidies determined in a companion CVD proceeding when CVD provisional measures are in effect. Accordingly, where Commerce has made a preliminary affirmative determination for domestic subsidy pass-through or export subsidies, Commerce has offset the calculated estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the appropriate rate(s). Any such adjusted rates may be found in the “Preliminary Determination” section's chart of estimated weighted-average dumping margins above.

Should provisional measures in the companion CVD investigation expire prior to the expiration of provisional measures in this LTFV investigation, Commerce will direct CBP to begin collecting cash deposits at a rate equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated in this preliminary determination unadjusted for the passed-through domestic subsidies or for export subsidies at the time the CVD provisional measures expire.

These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a preliminary determination within five days of its public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce preliminarily determined that all companies are part of the China-wide entity and assigned to the China-wide entity, as AFA, a rate that is based solely on the margin alleged in the Petition, there are no calculations to disclose.¹²

¹² See Petitioners' Letters, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties Pursuant to Sections 701 and 731 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as Amended, Volume VI: China Antidumping Duty Petition,” dated November 20, 2025, “Petitioner Response to the 1st Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume VI of the Petition,” dated December 5, 2025, “Petitioner Response to the 2nd Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume VI of the Petition,” dated December 15, 2026; “Petitioner Response to the 3rd Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume VI of the Petition,” dated December 29, 2025; and “Petitioner Response to the 4th Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume VI of the Petition,” dated January 13, 2026.

Verification

Because no companies in this investigation demonstrated eligibility for a separate rate, Commerce preliminarily determines that all companies are part of the China-wide entity; therefore, verification will not be conducted.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than 14 days after the date of publication of this preliminary determination in the Federal Register. A timeline for the submission of case briefs and written comments pertaining to the scope of the investigations will be notified to interested parties at a later date. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁴ See 19 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this investigation. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a time and date to be determined.

Final Determination

Section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1) provide that Commerce will issue the final determination within 75 days after the date of its preliminary determination. Accordingly, Commerce will make its final determination no later than 75 days after the signature date of this preliminary determination.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 733(f) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its preliminary determination of sales at LTFV. If the final determination is affirmative, the ITC will determine before the later of 120 days after the date of this preliminary determination or 45 days after the final determination whether imports of the subject merchandise are materially injuring, or threaten material injury to, the U.S. industry.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 733(f) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.205(c).

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The physical characteristics of the covered products, which define the scope, are as follows:

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of certain van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof, whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of goods. Van-type trailers are typically, but not limited to, rectangular cuboid trailers with a fully enclosed cargo space consisting of a front nose (with or without a refrigeration unit), side walls (with or without doors), movable rear panels (whether roll-up doors, swing doors, or another configuration), a floor and subframe, an affixed or removable roof, a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, landing gear, and coupling for towing behind a truck tractor or a connection system for training behind another van-type trailer. Covered van-type trailers are those with a gross vehicle weight rating of greater than 26,000 pounds.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Van-type trailer subframes, or sections of van-type trailer frames, typically consisting of welded crossmembers and slider rails for attaching the running gear;

• Nose wall, side wall, and roof subassemblies, whether insulated or non insulated, and with or without top, bottom, or side rails;

• Rear door frame, whether for swing or roll-up doors, with or without installed doors, bumpers, bumper plates, or reinforcing plates for liftgate;

• Door assemblies, whether for rear swing doors, roll-up doors, side doors or any other configuration, with or without lockrods, handles, hinges, or hinge pins;

• Rear impact guard subassemblies, typically consisting of a fabricated horizontal structural component (such as a guard tube) and uprights for connection to the underside of the rear frame;

• Coupler assembly for connection to truck tractor's fifth wheel, typically consisting of main beams and cross members, support plates, and front nose wrap, and with or without kingpin installed;

• Running gear subassemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the subframe, which may or may not include suspension(s), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, wheels, and tires; and

• Landing gear subassemblies, typically consisting of two landing legs, a cross channel, braces, bracketing, a cross shaft, and a crank handle.

These subassemblies are subject to the investigation, whether entered alone or with other subassemblies and whether assembled or unassembled and whether finished or unfinished. The absence of any subassembly from an otherwise finished or unfinished van-type trailer does not remove the van-type trailer from coverage.

Subject merchandise also includes components entered with (i.e., on the same bill of lading as) van-type trailers and subassemblies, such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems, lift gate systems, tire inflation systems, or refrigeration units (with or without evaporators or fuel tanks) whether assembled or unassembled, whether as part of a kit or not, and whether or not accompanied by additional components that constitute as part of an unfinished and/or unassembled van-type trailer and subassemblies thereof that are subject to the investigation.

Processing of finished and unfinished van-type trailers and subassemblies, such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished van-type trailer does not remove the product from the scope.

Specifically excluded are subassemblies covered by the scope of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on certain chassis and subassemblies thereof from the People's Republic of China. See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 36093 (July 8, 2021) and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 86 FR 24844 (May 10, 2021).

The finished and unfinished van-type trailers subject to this investigation are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0040 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished subassemblies may also enter under HTSUS subheadings 7308.30.5050, 7308.90.9590, 7326.90.8688, 8708.29.1500, 8708.99.8180, 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Period of Investigation

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Adjustment Under Section 777(A)(F) of the Act

VI. Adjustments to Cash Deposits Rates for Export Subsidies in the Companion Countervailing Duty Investigation

VII. Recommendation

Appendix III

Companies Preliminarily Determined to be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Chusheng Vehicle Group Co., Ltd.

2. CIMC Vehicles (Group) Co., Ltd.

3. CIMC Vehicle (Jiangmen) Co., Ltd.

4. CRRC Urban Traffic Co., Ltd.

5. CSCTRUCK Limited

6. Henan Huayu Jujiu Vehicle Co., Ltd.

7. Henan Reddin Trading Co., Ltd.

8. Henan Ulike Industry Co. Ltd.

9. Hubei ChuSheng Commercial Truck

10. Hubei Chusheng Vehicle Co., Ltd.

11. Hubei Chusheng Vehicle Co., Ltd. Sales Office

12. Jinan Shacman Truck Co., Ltd.

13. Qihang Automobile Co., Ltd.

14. Qingdao CIMC Reefer Trailer Co., Ltd.

15. Qingdao CIMC Special Reefer Co. Ltd.

16. Qingdao CIMC Special Vehicles Co., Ltd.

17. Qingdao Genron International Trade Co., Ltd.

18. Qingdao Quest Vehicles Equipment Co., Ltd.

19. Shaanxi Automobile Holding Group

20. Shanghai CIMC Baowell Industries Co., Ltd.

21. Shandong Fuyan Special Purpose Vehicles Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

22. Shandong Luen Auto Co., Ltd.

23. Shandong Shodailer Automobile Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

24. Shandong Tengyun Special Vehicle Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

25. Xiagong Chusheng (Hubei) Special Purpose Vehicle Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

26. Yangzhou Tonglee Reefer Container Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-11928 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P