DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government Owned Inventions Available for License: Fluorophthalimides as Anti-Inflammatory Agents for Systemic and Neurodegenerative Disorders

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute on Aging (NIA) seeks research co-development partners and/or licensees for the pre-clinical and clinical development of the compounds as anti-inflammatory therapeutics for systemic and neurodegenerative disorders.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this license opportunity should be directed to: Nikki Guyton, Ph.D., Unit Supervisor, NCI, Technology Transfer Center, Email: guytonn@nih.gov or Phone: 240-276-5493.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Numerous systemic, as well as neurological disorders, have a hallmark inflammatory element that can drive disease progression. However, the use of currently available anti-inflammatory agents have failed to demonstrate efficacy as potential treatment for systemic and neurological disorders in clinical trials.

The immunomodulatory imide drug (IMiD) thalidomide exerts anti-inflammatory effects through inhibition of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), which is a master regulator of the inflammatory response. Researchers at the National Institute on Aging (NIA) have synthesized novel thalidomide analogs possessing potent anti-inflammatory actions but, importantly, hinder the cerebon binding that associated with the adverse teratogenic actions of classic IMiDs. This invention has potential to be developed as therapeutics for a variety of systemic and neurological disorders including inflammatory disorders, autoim.

“This Notice is in accordance with 37 CFR 404.4 Authority to grant licenses.”

NIH Reference Number: E-151-2022.

Related Technologies: E-045-2012-0; E-208-2015-0.

Product Type: Therapeutic.

Therapeutic Area(s): Oncology | Neurology.

Development Stage: Pre-clinical (in vivo validation).

Patent Information: US Nonprovisional Patent Application, US 19/102,830, filed on February 2, 2025. Status: Pending.

Publication: Lecca D, et al. Novel, thalidomide-like, non-cereblon binding drug etrafluorobornylphthalimide mitigates inflammation and brain injury. (PMID 36872339).

Potential Commercial Applications:

• Neurodegenerative diseases.

• Inflammatory disorders.

• Autoimmune disorders.

• Viral infections.

• Cancer.

Competitive Advantages:

• More potent anti-inflammatory properties.

• Potentially clinically safer than classic IMiDs by lower risk of fetal malformations.

• Potential to treat a wide range of significant unmet medical needs.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Richard U. Rodriguez,
Associate Director, Technology Transfer Center, National Cancer Institute.

[FR Doc. 2026-11926 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P