DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committees—Education for Seapower Advisory Board

AGENCY: Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Renewal of Federal advisory committee.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing this notice to announce it is renewing the Education for Seapower Advisory Board (E4SAB) as a discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the DoW, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DoW is renewing the E4SAB in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 102-3.50(d), and DoW policies and procedures. The charter and contact information for the E4SAB's Designated Federal Officer (DFO) are found at https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/apex/FACAPublicAgencyNavigation.

Consistent with 41 CFR 102-3.65(a), the DoW is publishing the E4SAB's Public Interest Determination.

Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (“the Secretariat”) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee. Information on the following factors for the E4SAB was provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the E4SAB is in the public interest:

1. Annual Budget: The DoW estimates annual operating costs to support the E4SAB are $827,693, which includes personnel travel, meetings, and contract support.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis: The estimated annual fully burdened personnel cost to the DoW is 3.00 full-time equivalent at $660,000 which includes basic pay with cost-of-living allowance (COLA).

b. Other Federal internal costs: Other administrative costs for the E4SAB are $9,680.

c. Proposed payments to members: Consistent with 10 U.S.C. 173, members of the E4SAB are not compensated for their services, except for travel and per diem reimbursement for official E4SAB related business. Estimated ex-officio regular government employee (RGE) cost in support of the E4SAB is $50,000.

d. Proposed number of members: As authorized by the Secretary of War (SecWar), the E4SAB will be composed of not more than 15 members.

e. Reimbursable costs: The estimated reimbursement costs, to include travel, for E4SAB staff and members are $108,013.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the Fiscal Year: N/A.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership: As described in its proposed charter and membership balance plan, the E4SAB shall be composed of no more than 15 members, who are eminent leaders and authorities in the fields of academia, business, national defense and security, management, leadership, research and analysis. At least eight members must be from academia. Of the 15 members, 2 individuals shall be ex-officio RGE members:

(1) Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Operations, Plans, Strategy, and Warfighting Development, United States Navy, Department of the Navy (“the DCNO N3N5N7”); and

(2) Executive Deputy, Training and Education Command/Assistant Deputy Commandant for Training and Education, United States Marine Corps, Department of the Navy (DoN) (“the Executive Deputy, TECOM”).

In selecting members, the DoW seeks to capitalize on recognized talented, innovative private and public sector leaders to provide the broadest knowledge and expertise based on a balanced E4SAB membership composition. The E4SAB membership is not static, and the SecWar and Deputy Secretary of War (“the DoW Appointing Authority”) may change the membership based upon work assigned to the E4SAB by the DoW Appointing Authority or the Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV), as the E4SAB's DoW Sponsor.

4. List of all other DoW Federal Advisory Committees: A complete listing of DoW Federal advisory committees can be located at: https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/s/account/001t000000DCAooAAH/department-of-defense.

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source: The E4SAB provides independent, multidisciplinary advisory expertise spanning strategic naval, air, space, cyberspace, defense, management, leadership, and academia—a composition no commercial consulting service can replicate at equivalent cost. The E4SAB provides advice and recommendations to the DoN pertaining to the Naval Community College (NCC), the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS), and the Naval War College (NWC) by focusing on matters concerning professional military education as they pertain to the United States Navy and military's clear mission: to protect the American people and the homeland as the world's most lethal and effective fighting force. These matters include, but are not limited to, organizational management, curricula and methods of instruction, facilities, issues of accreditation, and other aspects of the organization and management of these schools.

The SECNAV has established three permanent subcommittees. These subcommittees, when tasked in accordance with DoW policy and procedures, shall provide advice and recommendations to the E4SAB as described below for each respective subcommittee:

The NCC Subcommittee addresses issues and provides advice and recommendations for the E4SAB to consider regarding the NCC's accreditation and achievement of goals. In addition, this subcommittee advises on the NCC's adherence to its institutional mission, attainment of student outcomes, compliance with the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) accreditation standards, and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of institutional effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Individuals appointed to this subcommittee shall be eminent authorities in the fields of academia, management, leadership, business, science and technology, defense, and national security.

The NPS Subcommittee addresses issues and provides advice and recommendations for the E4SAB to consider regarding the NPS's accreditation and achievement of goals. In addition, the subcommittee advises on the NPS's adherence to its institutional mission, compliance with Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC) accreditation standards and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of educational effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Individuals appointed to this subcommittee shall be eminent authorities in the fields of academia, science and technology, operations research, strategic planning, defense analysis, national security, and business.

The NWC Subcommittee addresses issues and provides advice and recommendations for the E4SAB to consider regarding the NWC's accreditation and achievement of goals. In addition, the subcommittee advises on the NWC's adherence to its institutional mission, compliance with New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE) accreditation standards and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of educational effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Individuals appointed to this subcommittee shall be eminent authorities in academia, science and technology, public policy, national security, international relations, political science, and economics.

While ultimate authority over the E4SAB resides within the DoW and DoN chain of command, civilian academic accrediting bodies (such as the MSCHE, WSCUC, and NECHE) require higher education institutions to maintain an independent board. The E4SAB fulfills accreditation governing board requirements under MSCHE, WSCUC, and NECHE standards by acting as an independent advisory body. Without the E4SAB, the NCC, NPS, and NWC risk loss of civilian accreditation, directly threatening force recruiting, retention, and graduate credibility across the DoW.

The E4SAB provides expert advice and recommendations of all new courses, degree plans, and financial management functions, ensuring that the NCC, NPS, and NWC continue to operate rigorous educational programs that are perfectly aligned with the Navy's mission, and as an extension, the DoW's Joint Professional Military Education Program.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue: E4SAB 2016-2024 Accomplishments: the E4SAB's advice and recommendations to the DoW and the DoN resulted in the following (Note: Prior to October 1, 2019, the E4SAB was titled the Board of Advisors to the Presidents of the Naval Postgraduate School and the Naval War College (NPS/NWC BoA):

• (2016) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, a change to policy to allow enlisted service members access to postgraduate, resident education at NPS in the cyber warfare program.

• (2016) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy leadership moved forward to fill vacancies of the NPS/NWC BoA and its subcommittees. Three new members were appointed.

• (2017) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy Office of the Judge Advocate General and Navy Inspector General will work with NWC to provide a timeline for completion, strengthen the submissions, and forward packages for the educational institutions time and attendance and copyright issues packages for legislative approval.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Senior Navy Leadership took appropriate steps to emphasize the importance of the NPS to the Navy and to the Nation in the wake of the 2012 NAVINSGEN report.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy conferred Flagship Institution status for the NPS and the NWC.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, NPS developed a formal exit interview program for departing faculty members with reason tracking.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, a tenure process at the NWC institute.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, SECNAV agreed that NPS Faculty should put papers forward proposing the work they want to do and he will assist.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, NPS President provided DoN authority to accept gifts from its Foundation up to $250,000.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, SECNAV formed an 11 member NPS President Search Committee to include several members of the NPS/NWC BoA to put forth a candidate for his consideration and a new NPS President has been appointed.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, hiring freeze lifted and NPS able to add faculty to the staff.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy placed renewed emphasis on timely vetting of new board members and reapprovals of sitting members.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, NWC summarized the space shortages on campus and provided white paper on impacts to students.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy reviewed the NPS President's Sailing Directions memo for full implementation. The majority of recommendations approved—some recommendations remain pre-decisional or absorbed into other Navy initiatives.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, the Monterey Cybersecurity Institute initiative is reviewed and considered by Navy.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, many of the authorities restored to NPS leadership and climate at the school improved.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the NPS/NWC BoA's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, the DoN established and filled the position of Chief Learning Officer.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy outlined, defined, and granted status to the NPS and the NWC as Flagship Institutions.

• (2019) Based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, the Work Acceptance Process was defined and accepted by the NPS.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, a functioning faculty council group at the NWC was created.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy developed the POA&M for NPS Sailing Directions.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, a review by Navy sponsors and Navy Leadership of Center for Civil Military Relations (CCMR) and NPS relationship was conducted.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, NPS formed partnerships with other academic and industry leaders.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy cleared the way to permit the NPS to be aligned with academic and industrial enterprises.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, Navy worked with proper legal authorities to enable the NPS Foundation to help support the Monterey Cybersecurity Institute.

• (2020) The E4SAB was unable to provide any advice or recommendations as all DoD FACA Committee operations were suspended by the Secretary of Defense for a Department of Defense Zero-Based Review (DoD ZBR).

• (2021) The E4SAB was unable to provide any advice or recommendations for FY21 as it did not meet in FY21 due to the DoD ZBR.

• (2022) The E4SAB was unable to provide any advice or recommendations for FY22 as it did not meet in FY22 due to the DoD ZBR.

• (2023) The E4SAB did not provide any advice or recommendations for FY23 as the Navy focused on resuming E4SAB operations and reconstituting its membership following the DoD ZBR.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, recommended that the E4SAB review the DoN Naval Education Strategy in order to provide SECNAV with potential recommendations for the strategy's implementation.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, NPS provided the E4SAB with data on student and graduates receiving cyber related education to inform their recommendations to the SECNAV regarding strategic initiatives to improve naval education.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN, the NCC provided the E4SAB with an end of fiscal year status update to inform their recommendations to the SECNAV regarding strategic initiatives to improve naval education.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was to invite students from each naval education institution during its next meeting to provide members with greater insight regarding the students' experiences and perspectives.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was a summary chart detailing the current status of each 2018 Education for Seapower Study recommendation.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was that it could better obtain additional Naval Education Enterprise stakeholder's input to inform their recommendations to the SECNAV regarding strategic initiatives to improve naval education.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was to recommend a meeting include two agenda items for discussion: (1) talent management, and (2) its impact on naval education.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was that it receives an overview brief on talent management to better understand its scope and challenges, and the impacts on the continuum of learning.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was it receive information regarding any constraints or concerns regarding the DoN collaborating with external education institutions to increase opportunities for DoN personnel seeking graduate education in critical fields such as cybersecurity and AI.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was the next E4SAB meeting agenda items for discussion include: (1) Explore the potential utilization of the Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) program for faculty and staff at NUS institutions; and (2) Discuss potential recommendations regarding partnership programs between the DoN and external education institutions to increase opportunities for graduate education in domains such as cybersecurity and AI.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was that the DoN establish a Naval Strategic Studies Group as a pilot in FY25.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the E4SAB's advice and recommendations provided to the DoN was that the Office of the DoD Chief Talent Management Officer provide information regarding the DoD's utilization of the Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) program to form future board recommendations regarding DoN talent management and opportunities for faculty collaboration across the Navy's education institutions.

E4SAB 2025 Accomplishments: Following the Secretary of War's 2025 advisory committee stand-down directive, the E4SAB has not convened since March 2025. DoW is actively reconstituting the E4SAB in FY26, establishing updated bylaws and a revised charter that align with current Administration priorities.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business: The E4SAB directly advances the Administration's core national security priorities by providing independent advice and recommendations ensuring the NCC, NPS, and NWC's curricula, doctrine, and research align with the goal of deterring adversaries through strength—not weakness—by producing lethal, operationally ready warriors trained for successful large-scale, high kinetic, combat operations against peer adversaries who are imbued with the essential Warrior Ethos to win decisively. The E4SAB advice and recommendations allow the DoW and DoN to enforce a merit-based framework of academic rigor and joint/civilian accreditation that sustains the Warrior Ethos by demanding excellence at every level of professional military education. Through its focus on lethality-based education, the E4SAB's advice and recommendations to the DoW ensure NCC, NPS, and NWC graduates are warfighters prepared to defend the homeland and project overwhelming decisive force across all domains around the globe to crush their enemies. Additionally, the E4SAB advice and recommendations assist the DoW to fulfill the governing board requirement under MSCHE, WSCUC, and NECHE, maintaining the civilian accreditation that underpins recruiting, retention, and the credibility of every degree and certificate the NCC, NPS, and NWC confers.

The E4SAB advances the DoW's core business of building lethal, merit-based joint airpower warriors across the full spectrum of the force through career-long Professional Military Education. The E4SAB advice and recommendations assist the DoW in ensuring that NCC, NPS, and NWC trains Sailors, Marines, and other military service members to seamlessly leverage multi-domain power in large-scale combat operations. The E4SAB supports NCC, NPS, and NWC's role as premier research institutions, ensuring operationally relevant research reaches sponsors across the joint force in direct support of the 2026 National Defense Strategy and Joint Warfighting Concepts. The public or interested organizations may submit written statements about the E4SAB's mission and functions. All written statements shall be submitted to the DFO for the E4SAB.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11925 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P