DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Comment Request—EmpowHR/Person Model Non-Employee Data Sheet—FNA-775

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA), USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice invites the general public and other public agencies to comment on this proposed information collection. This collection is a revision of a currently approved collection; the purpose of this information collection request is to continue the use of the electronic form FNA-775. This form will continue to provide for the collection of Personal Identifiable Information required to conduct background investigation which is a pre-requisite for all non-FNA employees (contractor, intern, volunteers, etc.) to be granted a security clearance for employment at all FNA locations.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions that were used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments may be sent to: Tonya Johnson, Food and Nutrition Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1320 Braddock Place, Alexandria, VA 22314. Comments may be sent via email to tonya.johnson2@usda.gov. Comments will also be accepted through the Federal eRulemaking Portal. Go to http://www.regulations.gov, and follow the online instructions for submitting comments electronically.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will be a matter of public record.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this information collection should be directed to Tonya Johnson at 703-605-1170.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: EmpowHR/Person Model Non-Employee Data Sheet.

Form Number: FNA-775.

OMB Number: 0584-0686.

Expiration Date: August 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The data collected on this sheet is used to input the USDA, Food and Nutrition Administration's non-employee (contractor, intern, volunteer, etc.) information into EmpowHR/Person Model. The data collected is for the specific purpose of sponsorship for the agency's PIV credential and background investigation required for access to agency facilities, systems, and information.

Affected Public: (a) Individual/Households; (b) Business or Other For Profit; (e) Federal Government; All USDA FNA non-employee affiliates.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 750.

The respondents are agency non-employee affiliates at all FNA locations across the nation, inclusive of the FNA Headquarters in Alexandria, VA and at the seven (7) FNA regional offices across the USA. The estimated annual number of respondents who will be required to provide personal data for the FNA-775 for a requisite background investigation request are 750.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 750.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.167 of an hour. Each respondent takes approximately 0.167 of an hour, or 10 minutes, to provide the required information.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 125 hours.

See the table below for estimated total annual burden for each type of respondent.

Affected public | Form number | Number of respondents | Number of responses annually per respondent | Total annual responses | Estimate of burden hours per response | Total annual burden hours
Agency non-employee affiliates | FNA 775 | 750 | 1 | 750 | 0.16667 (10 minutes | 125
Annualized Totals |  | 750 | 1 | 750 | 10 minutes | 125

Patrick A. Penn,
Acting Administrator, Food and Nutrition Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

[FR Doc. 2026-11917 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P