DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Office of the Secretary

[Docket No. DOT-2026-1057]

30-Day Notice of Request for Renewal With Change of a Previously Approved Collection

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OST), Department of Transportation (Department) or (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization invites public comments about our intent to seek approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to renew an information collection. The collection pertains to the “Small Business Transportation Technical Assistance Center (SBTTAC) Intake Form (DOT F 4500)” with OMB Control Number 2105-0554.

DATES: Please submit comments by July 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-1057 through one of the following methods:

Mail: Office of Management and Budget, Attention: Desk Officer for U.S. Department of Transportation, Office of the Secretary of Transportation, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503,

Email: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

Fax: (202) 395-5806.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Leonardo San Roman, 202-366-1930, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU), Office of the Secretary (OST), U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W74-310, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Small Business Transportation Technical Assistance Center (SBTTAC) Intake Form (DOT F 4500).

OMB Control Number: 2105-0554.

Background: In accordance with Public Law 95-507, which amended the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1953, the Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) is responsible for the implementation and execution of DOT activities on behalf of small businesses, in accordance with Section 8, 15 and 31 of the Small Business Act (SBA), as amended. The OSDBU also administers the provisions of Title 49, of the United States Code, Section 332, the Minority Resource Center (MRC), including advocacy, outreach, and financial services for small businesses and those certified under 49 CFR parts 23 and 26. The SBTTACs will collect information on small businesses regarding the types of services they seek from the Centers. These services include business analysis, technical assistance, counseling, training, and assistance with loans, bonding and other financial instruments. The cumulative data collected will be analyzed by the OSDBU to determine the effectiveness of services provided, including counseling, training, outreach, and financial assistance efforts. The data will also be used to assess the agency's effectiveness in helping small businesses expand opportunities to participate in government contracts and subcontracts. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13.

Title: Small Business Transportation Technical Assistance Center (SBTTAC) Intake Form (DOT F 4500).

Form Numbers: DOT F 4500.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

The SBTTAC Intake Form, (DOT F 4500) is used to enroll small business clients into the program and to create a viable database of firms that can participate in government contracts and subcontracts, particularly transportation-related projects. Each area on the fillable PDF form must be completed electronically by the Centers' staff and be accessible to OSDBU at all times. The Centers will retain a copy of each Intake Form for their records. The information collected through the form supports each business's specific needs, including referral to other technical assistance providers, identification of the firms' profession or trade of the business, type certifications they hold, length of time in business, and location of the firm. This data also assists the Centers in developing or refining business plans to strengthen the firms' ability to market their goods and services to buyers and potential clients.

Estimate of burden hours for information requested:

Number of Annual Respondents: 2,527 (2,521 Clients + 6 Centers).

Frequency of Response: On occasion (Intake) and Monthly (Reporting).

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 3,853.5 Hours.

Explanation of Burden Estimate: The total burden is calculated based on two distinct groups of respondents:

Small Business Intake (Client Burden)

○ Respondents: 2,521 (Small Business Owners).

○ Frequency: One-time.

○ Burden: 90 minutes (1.5 hours) to review instructions, retrieve documents (Tax returns, UEI/EIN, Bond history), and complete Parts A through E.

○ Calculation: 2,521 respondents × 1.5 hours = 3,781.5 hours.

SBTTAC Reporting (Center Burden)

○ Respondents: 6 (Center Directors/Staff).

○ Frequency: Monthly (12 times per year).

○ Burden: 1 hour to validate data in the CRM.

○ Calculation: 6 Centers × 12 months × 1 hour = 72 hours.

Justification for Monthly Reporting: The Department requires monthly data maintenance to ensure strict fiscal oversight and real-time performance monitoring. This frequency allows the 6 Centers to perform small, routine validations (approx. 60 minutes) of the data already entered in the CRM, rather than a significant quarterly reconciliation. This approach keeps information current for outreach and technical assistance activities without overwhelming Center staff.

Total Annual Burden Calculation: 3,781.5 hours (Clients) + 72 hours (Centers) = 3,853.5 Total Annual Burden Hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the Department's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden associated with the proposed information collected; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden on respondents through the use of electronic methods, including automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The agency will summarize and/or include comments received in its request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Leonardo San Roman,
Manager, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization.

[FR Doc. 2026-11916 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P