CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2023-0004]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Comment Request; Safety Standard for Button Cell or Coin Batteries and Consumer Products Containing Such Batteries

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; Request for Comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) requests comments on a proposed extension of approval of information collection requirements associated with the Safety Standard for Button Cell or Coin Batteries and Consumer Products Containing Such Batteries. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0195. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on October 31, 2026. The Commission will consider all comments received in response to this notice before requesting an extension of this collection of information from OMB.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CPSC-2023-0004, within 60 days of publication of this notice by any of the following methods:

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit the following through this website: confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public. The Commission typically does not accept comments submitted by email, except as described below.

Mail/hand delivery/courier/written submissions: CPSC encourages you to submit electronic comments by using the Federal eRulemaking Portal. You may, however, submit comments by mail/hand delivery/courier to: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; telephone (301) 504-7479.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this notice. CPSC may post all comments without change, including any personal identifiers, contact information, or other personal information provided, to: https://www.regulations.gov. If you wish to submit confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public, you may submit such comments by mail, hand delivery, or courier, or you may email them to cpsc-os@cpsc.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to: https://www.regulations.gov, insert docket number CPSC-2023-0004.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Safety Standard for Button Cell or Coin Batteries and Consumer Products Containing Such Batteries.

OMB Number: 3041-0195.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Manufacturers and importers of packages of button cell and coin batteries; and manufacturers and importers of non-children's products that contain or are designed to use button cell or coin batteries.

General Description of Collection: Based on the requirements in Reese's Law, 15 U.S.C. 2056e(a) and (b), the Safety Standard for Button Cell or Coin Batteries and Consumer Products Containing Such Batteries, 16 CFR part 1263, prescribes performance and labeling requirements for child-resistant battery compartments on children's and non-children's consumer products that contain or are designed to use button cell or coin batteries. These performance and labeling requirements are intended to reduce or eliminate injuries and deaths associated with children 6 years old and younger ingesting these batteries. The labeling requirements include warning labels for packaging of consumer products containing button cell or coin batteries and for any literature, such as instructions or user manuals, accompanying these consumer products. The standard also includes warning label requirements for packaging of button cell or coin batteries, including button cell or coin batteries packaged separately with a consumer product.

Estimated Number of Respondents: CPSC estimates that there are 15,363 entities that will respond to the collection annually.

Estimated Time per Response: CPSC estimates that on average each entity will respond three times per year. While the time per response will vary depending on the business and their practices, CPSC estimates 1.25 hours for labeling and 1.25 hours for recordkeeping, on average.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: The total estimated burden of the collection is 115,222.5 hours (2.5 hours × 3 × 15,363 =115,222.5), annually.

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: The hourly compensation for all private industry workers in goods-producing industries is $48.97 per hour (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” total compensation for private industry workers in goods producing industries, December 2025: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_03202026.htm.). At this rate, the annualized cost the total estimated annual cost of the collection of information is approximately $5.6 million annually (115,222.50 hours × $48.97 = $5,642,445.83).

Request for Comments

The Commission solicits written comments from all interested persons about the proposed collection of information. The Commission specifically solicits information relevant to the following topics:

• whether the collection of information described above is necessary for the proper performance of the Commission's functions, including whether the information would have practical utility;

• whether the estimated burden of the proposed collection of information is accurate;

• whether the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected could be enhanced; and

• whether the burden imposed by the collection of information could be minimized by use of automated, electronic or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology.

Brianna J. Bell,
Paralegal Specialist, Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11912 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P