INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1494]

Certain TOPCon Solar Cells, Modules, Panels, Components Thereof, and Products Containing Same; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Granting Tesla, Inc.'s Motion To Intervene

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review an initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 10) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”) granting a motion to intervene filed by non-party Tesla, Inc. (“Tesla”).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Edward S. Jou, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3316. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on March 30, 2026, based on a complaint, as supplemented, filed by First Solar, Inc. (“First Solar”) of Phoenix, Arizona. 91 FR 15632-34 (Mar. 30, 2026). The complaint, as supplemented, alleged violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, based upon the importation into the United States and the sale of certain TOPCon solar cells, modules, panels, components thereof, and products containing same by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 9,130,074. Id. at 15632. The complaint, as supplemented, further alleged that an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established. Id. The Commission's notice of investigation named as respondents AXITEC, LLC of Radnor, Pennsylvania; AXITEC Energy GmbH & Co. KG of Böblingen, Germany; AXITEC SOLAR, LLC of Newark, Delaware; Canadian Solar Inc. of Ontario, Canada; CSI Solar Co., Ltd. of Suzhou, China; Canadian Solar (USA) Inc. of Walnut Creek, California; Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Thailand) Co., Ltd. of Bo Win, Thailand; Canadian Solar US Module Manufacturing Corporation of Mesquite, Texas; Canadian Solar International Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong; JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd. of Beijing, China; JA Solar USA, Inc. of San Jose, California; JA Solar AZ, LLC of Phoenix, Arizona; JA Solar International, Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong; JA Solar Vietnam Co., Ltd. of Bac Giang, Vietnam; JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. of Jiangxi Province, China; Jinko Solar Co., Ltd. of Jiangxi Province, China; Jinko Solar (Vietnam) Industries Co. Ltd. of Quang Ninh, Vietnam; Jinko Solar Technology Sdn. Bhd. Of Pulau Pinang, Malaysia; Zhejiang Jinko Solar Co., Ltd. of Zhejiang Province, China; JinkoSolar (U.S.) Inc. of Campbell, California; JinkoSolar (U.S.) Manufacturing Inc. of Dover, Delaware; JinkoSolar (U.S.) Industries Inc. of Jacksonville, Florida; Mundra Solar PV Limited of Gujarat, India; Mundra Solar Energy Ltd. of Gujarat, India; Adani Green Energy Ltd. of Gujarat, India; Philadelphia Solar LLC of Amman, Jordan; Philadelphia Solar USA Inc. of San Mateo, California; Hanwha Q CELLS USA Inc. of Dalton, Georgia; Hanwha Q CELLS America Inc. of Irvine, California; Hanwha Q CELLS USA Corp. of Irvine, California; Hanwha Solutions Corporation of Seoul, Korea; Jiangsu Runergy New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. of Jiangsu Province, China; Runergy USA Inc. of Pleasanton, California; Runergy Alabama Inc. of Huntsville, Alabama; Runergy USA Trading LLC of Dover, Delaware; Runergy PV Technology (Thailand) Co., Ltd. of Rayong, Thailand; Trina Solar Co., Ltd. of Jiangsu Province, China; Trina Solar (U.S.), Inc. of Fremont, California; Trina Solar Energy Development Co., Ltd. of Thai Nguyen Province, Vietnam; Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co., Ltd. of Zhejiang, China; Trina Solar Yiwu Technology Co., Ltd. of Zhejiang; China; Tl Energy, Inc. of Austin, Texas; Tl Gl Dallas Solar Module LLC of Wilmer, Texas; Vietnam Sunergy Joint Stock Company of Bac Giang Province, Vietnam; VSUN Solar USA Inc. of Fremont, California; Toyo Co., Ltd. of Tokyo, Japan; and Toyo Solar Texas, LLC of Humble, Texas. Id. at 15633. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is also a party in this investigation. Id.

On May 27, 2026, BYD America LLC was added as a respondent pursuant to its motion to intervene. Order No. 7 (Apr. 27, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (May 27, 2026), 91 FR 32434-35 (June 1, 2026).

On April 28, 2026, Tesla filed a motion to intervene as a respondent pursuant to Commission Rule 210.19, 19 CFR 210.19. On May 6, 2026, First Solar filed a statement of non-opposition. On May 8, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion.

On May 11, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 10) granting Tesla's motion to intervene. No petitions for review of the ID were filed.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on June 10, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 10, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11907 Filed 6-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P