SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

60-Day Notice of Intent To Seek Extension of Approval of Collection: System Diagram Maps

AGENCY: Surface Transportation Board.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board) gives notice of its intent to seek approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for an extension of the collection of system diagram maps, described below.

DATES: Comments on this information collection should be submitted by August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Direct all comments to Chris Oehrle, PRA Officer, Surface Transportation Board, 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001, or to PRA@stb.gov. When submitting comments, please refer to “Paperwork Reduction Act Comments, System Diagram Maps.” For further information regarding this collection, contact Pedro Ramirez at (202) 245-0333 or pedro.ramirez@stb.gov. Assistance for the hearing impaired is available through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are requested concerning each collection as to (1) whether the particular collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Board, including whether the collection has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the Board's burden estimates; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, when appropriate. Submitted comments will be included and summarized in the Board's request for OMB approval.

Description of Collection

Title: System Diagram Maps (or, in the case of Class III carriers, the alternative narrative description of rail system).

OMB Control Number: 2140-0003.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change.

Respondents: Common carrier freight railroads that are either new or reporting changes in the status of one or more of their rail lines.

Number of Respondents: 1.

Estimated Time per Response: 4.5 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 4.5 hours.

Total “Non-hour Burden” Cost: No “non-hour cost” burdens associated with this collection have been identified. The information is submitted electronically.

Needs and Uses: Under 49 CFR 1152.10-1152.13, railroads subject to the Board's jurisdiction must keep current system diagram maps on file, or alternatively, in the case of a Class III carrier, to submit the same information in narrative form. The information sought in this collection identifies all lines in a particular railroad's system, categorized to indicate the likelihood that service on a particular line will be abandoned and/or whether service on a line is currently provided under the financial assistance provisions of 49 U.S.C. 10904. Carriers are obligated to amend these maps as the need to change the category of any particular line arises.

The Board makes this submission because, under the PRA, a federal agency that conducts or sponsors a collection of information must display a currently valid OMB control number. A collection of information, which is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c), includes agency requirements that persons submit reports, keep records, or provide information to the agency, third parties, or the public. Under 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), federal agencies are required to provide, prior to an agency's submitting a collection to OMB for approval, a 60-day notice and comment period through publication in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Jeffrey Herzig,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-11905 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P