NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-2026-020]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposals, Submissions, and Approvals

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice of request to reinstate a previously-approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NARA is proposing to request reinstatement of this information collection used by former Federal civilian employees or other authorized individuals to request information from or copies of documents in Official Personnel Files (OPF) or Employee Medical Files (EMF). We invite you to comment on this proposed information collection.

DATES: We must receive written comments on or before August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Paperwork Reduction Act Comments (MC); National Archives and Records Administration; 8601 Adelphi Road Room 4100; College Park, MD 20740-6001 or email comments to forms@nara.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristin Phillips, Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, by email at kristin.phillips@nara.gov or by telephone at 616-254-0405.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on these information collections. If you have comments or suggestions, they should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether the proposed information collection is necessary for NARA to properly perform its functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether the collection affects small businesses.

We will summarize any comments you submit and include the summary in our request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collections:

Title: Requests for Civilian Service Records.

OMB number: 3095-0037.

Agency form number: NA Form 13022, Returned Request, NA Form 13068, Walk-In Request for OPM Records or Information.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Individuals or households.

Estimated number of respondents: 10,429.

Estimated time per response: 5 minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 869 hours.

Abstract: In accordance with rules issued by the Office of Personnel Management, the National Personnel Records Center (NPRC) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) administers Official Personnel Folders (OPF) and Employee Medical Folders (EMF) of former Federal civilian employees. When former Federal civilian employees and other authorized individuals request information from or copies of documents in OPF or EMF, they must provide in their requests certain information about the employee and the nature of the request so that we can determine whether they are authorized to receive the information and so that we can find the correct records. The NA Form 13022, Returned Request Form, is used to request additional information about the former Federal employee. The NA Form 13064, Reply to Request Involving Relief Agencies, is used to request additional information about the former relief agency employee. The NA Form 13068, Walk-In Request for OPM Records or Information, is used by members of the public, with proper authorization, to request a copy of a personnel or medical record.

Gulam Shakir,
Executive for Information Services/CIO.

[FR Doc. 2026-11899 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P