NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-2026-022]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposals, Submissions, and Approvals

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: We are proposing to request that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) renew three information collections. The first renewal information collection is necessary to handle the volume of requests for records in a timely manner and to obtain specific information from the researcher to search for the records sought. The second renewal information collection is prepared by organizations that want to make paper-to-paper copies of archival holdings with their personal copiers at the National Archives at the College Park facility. The third renewal is used to advise requesters of the correct procedures to follow when requesting certified copies of records for use in civil litigation or criminal actions in courts of law, and the information to be provided so that records may be identified. We invite you to comment on the proposed information collections.

DATES: OMB must receive written comments on or before August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Paperwork Reduction Act Comments (MC); National Archives and Records Administration; 8601 Adelphi Road Room 4100; College Park, MD 20740-6001 or email comments to forms@nara.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristin Phillips, Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, by email at kristin.phillips@nara.gov or by telephone at 616-254-0405.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed information collections. If you have comments or suggestions, they should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether the proposed information collection is necessary for NARA to properly perform its functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether the collection affects small businesses.

We will summarize any comments you submit and include the summary in our request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collections:

1. Title: Order Forms for Genealogical Research in the National Archives.

OMB number: 3095-0027 CF.

Agency form numbers: NATF Forms 84, 85, and 86.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Individuals or households.

Estimated number of respondents: 7,139.

Estimated time per response: 10 minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 1,190.

Abstract: Submission of requests on a form is necessary to handle in a timely fashion the volume of requests received for these records and the need to obtain specific information from the researcher to search for the records sought. As a convenience, the form will allow researchers to provide credit card information to authorize billing and expedited mailing of the copies. You can also use our online ordering web page (https://www.archives.gov/research/order) to complete the forms and order the copies.

2. Title: Request to use personal paper-to-paper copiers at the National Archives at College Park facility.

OMB number: 3095-0035.

Agency form number: None.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Business or other for-profit.

Estimated number of respondents: 5.

Estimated time per response: 3 hours.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 15 hours.

Abstract: The information collection is prescribed by 36 CFR 1254.86. Respondents are organizations that want to make paper-to-paper copies of archival holdings with their personal copiers. NARA uses the information to determine whether the request meets the criteria in 36 CFR 1254.86 and to schedule the limited space available.

3. Title: Court Order Requirements.

OMB number: 3095-0038.

Agency form number: NA Form 13027.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Veterans and Former Federal civilian employees, their authorized representatives, state and local governments, and businesses.

Estimated number of respondents: 5,000.

Estimated time per response: 15 minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 1,250 hours.

Abstract: In accordance with rules issued by the Office of Personnel Management, the National Personnel Records Center (NPRC) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) administers Official Personnel Folders (OPF) and Employee Medical Folders (EMF) of former Federal civilian employees. In accordance with rules issued by the Department of Defense (DOD) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), the NPRC also administers military service records of veterans after discharge, retirement, and death, and the medical records of these veterans, current members of the Armed Forces, and dependents of Armed Forces personnel. The NA Form 13027, Court Order Requirements, is used to advise requesters of (1) the correct procedures to follow when requesting certified copies of records for use in civil litigation or criminal actions in courts of law and (2) the information to be provided so that records may be identified.

Gulam Shakir,
Executive for Information Services/CIO.

[FR Doc. 2026-11898 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P