NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-2026-021]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice of request to reinstate a previously-approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NARA is requesting a reinstatement from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) of an information collection that expired on April 30, 2026. This is used by researchers who wish to do biomedical statistical research in archival records containing highly personal information. We invite you to comment on this proposed information collection.

DATES: We must receive written comments on or before August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Paperwork Reduction Act Comments (MC); National Archives and Records Administration; 8601 Adelphi Road Room 4100; College Park, MD 20740-6001 or email comments to forms@nara.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristin Phillips, Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, by email at kristin.phillips@nara.gov or by telephone at 616-254-0405.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed information collections. The comments and suggestions should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether we need the proposed information collection to properly perform our agency functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether this collection affects small businesses.

We will summarize any comments you submit and include the summary in our request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collection:

Title: Statistical Research in Archival Records Containing Personal Information.

OMB number: 3095-0002.

Agency form number: None.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Individuals.

Estimated number of respondents: 2.

Estimated time per response: 7 hours.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 14 hours.

Abstract: The information collection is prescribed by 36 CFR 1256.28 and 36 CFR 1256.56. Respondents are researchers who wish to do biomedical statistical research in archival records containing highly personal information. NARA needs the information to evaluate requests for access to ensure that the requester meets the criteria in 36 CFR 1256.28 and that the proper safeguards will be made to protect the information.

Gulam Shakir,
Executive for Information Services/CIO.

[FR Doc. 2026-11897 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P